Skip to main content


Icon Legend
This session is not in your schedule.
This session is in your schedule. Click again to remove it.
Live Video Chat
Meet-the-Author
Registration Required
Film Expo

All times indicated are in the Eastern Time Zone - EDT (UTC-04:00)
To help keep on schedule try using the Time Zone Converter OR go to your profile to set profile to view the schedule in YOUR time zone


Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Friday, March 26, 2021
  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    M001: After the Heavenly Qaghans: Multi-Ethnic Approaches to the Tang-Song Transition

    Organizer: Soojung Han – Princeton University

    Organizer: Shao-yun Yang – Denison University

    Chair: Xin Luo – Peking University

    Paper Presenter: Maddalena Barenghi – Ca' Foscari University of Venice

    Paper Presenter: Soojung Han – Princeton University

    Paper Presenter: Andrew Chittick – Eckerd College

    Paper Presenter: Shao-yun Yang – Denison University

    Discussant: Xin Luo – Peking University

    China and Inner Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    M003: Christianity in Korea Beyond the Korean Nation-State

    Organizer: Paul Cha – University of Hong Kong

    Chair: Paul Cha – University of Hong Kong

    Paper Presenter: Jee-Yeon Song – University of British Columbia

    Paper Presenter: Franklin Rausch – Lander University

    Paper Presenter: Paul Cha – University of Hong Kong

    Paper Presenter: Katherine In-Young Lee – University of California, Los Angeles

    Discussant: Donald Baker – University of British Columbia

    Korea

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    M004: Dark Tourism in East and Southeast Asia: "Why Are Tourists Flocking to Human Tragedies?"

    Organizer: Hiroaki Kawamura – University of Findlay

    Chair: Hiroaki Kawamura – University of Findlay

    Paper Presenter: Marissa Carruthers – Freelance journalist

    Paper Presenter: Roy Tamashiro – Webster University

    Paper Presenter: Christopher Thompson – Ohio University

    Paper Presenter: Hiroaki Kawamura – University of Findlay

    Discussant: John him/his/comrade Hutnyk – Ton Duc Thang University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    M005: Ecological Civilization and Its Discontents: China and Environmental Challenges in Global Asia

    Organizer: Joseph S. Alter – University of Pittsburgh

    Organizer: Ruth Mostern – University of Pittsburgh

    Chair: Joseph S. Alter – University of Pittsburgh

    Discussant: Prasenjit Duara – Duke University

    Discussant: Weila Gong – Technical University of Munich

    Discussant: Yu Luo – City University of Hong Kong

    Discussant: Jeffrey Nicolaisen – Duke Kunshan University

    Discussant: Meng Zhang – Loyola Marymount University

    Discussant: Mette Hansen – University of Oslo

    China and Inner Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    M006: Interracial Intimacies, Kinships, and Desires in East Asia

    Organizer: Sohoon Yi – Kyungpook National University

    Chair: Paul Capobianco – Lingnan University

    Paper Presenter: Min Joo Lee – Wellesley College

    Paper Presenter: Paul Capobianco – Lingnan University

    Paper Presenter: Sohoon Yi – Kyungpook National University

    Paper Presenter: Alex Lee – Rice University

    Discussant: Grace Tran – University of Toronto

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    M007: Japan’s Strategic Gaze: Challenges, and Prospects of the Indo-Pacific Policy

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    M008: Music, Language, and the Politics of Sound

    Organizer: Ji-Yeon O. Jo – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    Chair: Ji-Yeon O. Jo – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    Paper Presenter: Goeun L. Minshall – The Graduate Center, CUNY

    Paper Presenter: Dong Jin Shin – Yonsei University

    Paper Presenter: Stephanie J. Choi – Independent Scholar

    Paper Presenter: Cody Black – Duke University

    Korea

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    M009: Narrating Goa: Intersections of Linguistic and Literary Traditions from its Different Cultural Communities

    Organizer: Cibele Aldrovandi – University of Sao Paulo

    Chair: Cibele Aldrovandi – University of Sao Paulo

    Paper Presenter: Cibele Aldrovandi – University of Sao Paulo

    Paper Presenter: Helder Garmes – University of Sao Paulo

    Paper Presenter: Cielo G. Festino – UNIP - Universidade Paulista

    Paper Presenter: Viviane Souza Madeira – University of Sao Paulo

    South Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    M010: Natural Language Processing and Digital Philological Analysis for Asian Languages

    Organizer: Jeffrey R. Tharsen – The University of Chicago

    Chair: Jeffrey R. Tharsen – The University of Chicago

    Presenter: Jeffrey R. Tharsen – The University of Chicago

    Digital Technology

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    M011: New Approaches in China India Studies: China and India in the Age of Decolonization: Analyzing the Nehru Papers, 1947-1964

    Organizer: Gal Gvili – McGill University

    Chair: Tansen Sen – New York University Shanghai

    Discussant: Yin Cao – Tsinghua University

    Discussant: He Yuan – New York University Shanghai

    Discussant: Ke Zhang – Fudan University

    Discussant: Adhira Mangalagiri – Queen Mary University of London

    China and Inner Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    M012: New Topics in Religious Studies: China and Inner Asia

    Chair: Natasha Heller – University of Virginia

    Paper Presenter: Miki Homma – Waseda University

    Paper Presenter: Anna Iskra – The University of Hong Kong

    Paper Presenter: Dixuan Yujing Chen – Grinnell College

    Paper Presenter: Kati Fitzgerald – Saint Joseph's University

    China and Inner Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    M013: Non-State Actors in Vietnam and the Diaspora during the Long Cold War

    Organizer: Alvin K. Bui – University of Washington

    Organizer: Hoang Vu – Cornell University

    Chair: Edward Miller – Dartmouth College

    Paper Presenter: Edward Miller – Dartmouth College

    Paper Presenter: Morragotwong Phumplab – National University of Singapore

    Paper Presenter: Alvin K. Bui – University of Washington

    Paper Presenter: Hoang Vu – Cornell University

    Discussant: Sophie Quinn-Judge – Temple University

    Southeast Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    M014: Orde atau Kacau: Governance, Order, and Territory in Indonesia

    Organizer: Shane J. Barter – Soka University of America

    Chair: Isabelle Côté – Memorial University of Newfoundland

    Paper Presenter: Shane J. Barter – Soka University of America

    Co-Author: hipolitus ringgi wangge – Australian National University

    Paper Presenter: Jessica Soedirgo – University of Toronto

    Paper Presenter: Ryan Tans – Santa Clara University

    Paper Presenter: Yuhki Tajima – Georgetown University

    Discussant: Jamie Davidson – National University of Singapore

    Southeast Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    M015: Quotidian Structures of Colonial and Postcolonial Governance

    Organizer: Gourav Krishna Nandi – Yale University

    Chair: David Gilmartin – North Carolina State University

    Paper Presenter: Gourav Krishna Nandi – Yale University

    Paper Presenter: Meredith Mclaughlin – Homerton College, Cambridge

    Paper Presenter: Souvanik Mullick – Yale University

    Discussant: Lisa Björkman – University of Louisville and Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology

    Discussant: Rachel Sturman – Bowdoin College

    South Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    M016: Race and Japanese Studies: History, Intersections, and Identity

    Organizer: Aya Ezawa – Leiden University

    Chair: Aya Ezawa – Leiden University

    Paper Presenter: Yukiko Koshiro – Nihon University

    Paper Presenter: Aya Ezawa – Leiden University

    Paper Presenter: John H. Davis, Jr. – Denison University

    Discussant: Patricia G. Steinhoff – University of Hawaii at Manoa

    Japan

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    M017: Rethinking Political Subjectivity: Creative Play and Everyday Politics

    Organizer: Nursyazwani Jamaludin – University of Pennsylvania

    Organizer: Inditian Latifa – University of California, Santa Cruz

    Chair: Nursyazwani Jamaludin – University of Pennsylvania

    Paper Presenter: Nursyazwani Jamaludin – University of Pennsylvania

    Paper Presenter: Inditian Latifa – University of California, Santa Cruz

    Paper Presenter: Annisa Beta – University of Melbourne / School of Culture and Communication

    Paper Presenter: Ovi Dading – Cambridge University

    Southeast Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    M018: Serving the People with Art and Propaganda in Socialist and Post-Socialist China

    Chair: Liang Luo – University of Kentucky

    Paper Presenter: Mian Chen – Northwestern University

    Paper Presenter: Gavin Healy – Columbia University

    Paper Presenter: Lauren Parker – Colby College

    China and Inner Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    M019: Shifting Sentiments and Credit: Reworked Moral Economies in Late Nineteenth Century Asia

    Organizer: Dong Yan – Shanghai University of Finance and Economics

    Chair: C. Patterson Giersch – Wellesley College

    Paper Presenter: Dong Yan – Shanghai University of Finance and Economics

    Paper Presenter: Michael O'Sullivan – Harvard University

    Paper Presenter: Elizabeth Reynolds – Washington University, St. Louis

    Paper Presenter: Qianqing Rory Huang – University of California, Los Angeles

    Discussant: C. Patterson Giersch – Wellesley College

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    M020: Spaces Seen and Unseen in Literature in Japanese 1989-2019

    Organizer: Angela Yiu – Sophia University

    Chair: Angela Yiu – Sophia University

    Paper Presenter: Angela Yiu – Sophia University

    Paper Presenter: Munia Hweidi – Sophia University

    Paper Presenter: Kevin Niehaus – Stanford University

    Paper Presenter: Justyna Weronika Kasza – Seinan Gakuin University

    Discussant: Indra Levy – Stanford University/IUC

    Japan

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    M021: Taiwan in the World: Subnational and Supranational Perspectives

    Organizer: Sara A. Newland – Smith College

    Chair: Hsiao-ting Lin – Hoover Institution, Stanford University

    Paper Presenter: Wei-chin Lee – Wake Forest University

    Paper Presenter: Sara A. Newland – Smith College

    Paper Presenter: Chichi Peng – University of California, Santa Barbara

    Paper Presenter: Justin Wu – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    Discussant: Yao-yuan Yeh – University of St. Thomas, Houston

    China and Inner Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    M022: The Covid -19 Pandemic in Asia-Part 1

    Organizer: Hy Luong – University of Toronto

    Chair: Hy Luong – University of Toronto

    Paper Presenter: Hy Luong – University of Toronto

    Paper Presenter: Shao-Hua Liu – Academia Sinica

    Paper Presenter: Alexis Dudden – University of Connecticut

    Paper Presenter: Yasushi Katsuma – Waseda University

    Discussant: Jenna Grant – University of Washington

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    M023: The Internet and Articulations of Sexuality in East and Southeast Asia

    Organizer: Ying Zhu – Hong Kong Baptist University

    Organizer: Ruepert Jiel D. Cao – Hong Kong Baptist University

    Chair: Ying Zhu – Hong Kong Baptist University

    Paper Presenter: Ruepert Jiel D. Cao – Hong Kong Baptist University

    Paper Presenter: Ting-Fai Yu – Monash University Malaysia

    Paper Presenter: Katrien Jacobs – Chinese University of Hong Kong

    Discussant: Ying Zhu – Hong Kong Baptist University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    M024: Understanding Transnational in Asian Media: Rebuilding Asian Subjectivity Through Trans-Asian Convergence of Media, Technology, Narrative, and Culture

    Organizer: Hyesu Park – Bellevue College

    Chair: Hyesu Park – Bellevue College

    Paper Presenter: Rea Amit – The University of Oklahoma

    Paper Presenter: Hiroki Yamamoto – Tokyo University of the Arts

    Paper Presenter: Hyesu Park – Bellevue College

    Paper Presenter: Shubhda Arora – Indian Institute of Management Lucknow

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    N004: Boundaries as Sites of Resistance and Resilience: Part 2 Reshaping Public Sphere for and by Women

    Organizer: Minna Valjakka – University of Helsinki

    Chair: Minna Valjakka – University of Helsinki

    Paper Presenter: Celina Hung – New York University Shanghai

    Paper Presenter: Melani Budianta – Universitas Indonesia

    Paper Presenter: Minna Valjakka – University of Helsinki

    Discussant: Atreyee Sen – University of Copenhagen

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 10:00am – 10:25am EDT
    Film Expo Live Q&A: "On the Move"; "No Choice"; "Worry"
  • 11:30am – 11:55am EDT
    Film Expo Live Q&A: "Edo Avant Garde"
  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    M002: Authors Meet Critics Panel on The Cambridge Companion to Sayyid Ahmad Khan (Cambridge University Press, 2019)

    South Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    N001: (Re)translations: The Challenges of Translating Modern Japanese Literary Theory

    Organizer: Irina Holca – University of Tokyo

    Chair: Gregory Khezrnejat – Hosei University

    Paper Presenter: Irina Holca – University of Tokyo

    Paper Presenter: Gregory Khezrnejat – Hosei University

    Paper Presenter: Yoshitaka Yamamoto – National Institute of Japanese Literature

    Discussant: Yasusuke Oura – Kyoto University

    Japan

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    N002: A New India, a New China? Comparative Assessments of Narendra Modi and Xi Jinping

    Organizer: Sanjay Ruparelia – Ryerson University

    Chair: Sanjay Ruparelia – Ryerson University

    Discussant: Mark W. Frazier – The New School

    Discussant: John Harriss – Simon Fraser University

    Discussant: Sida Liu – University of Toronto

    Discussant: Aseema Sinha – Claremont McKenna College

    Discussant: Min Ye – Boston University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    N003: Anticolonialism and Internationalism in Asia

    Organizer: Zardas Lee – University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

    Organizer: Mark Reeves – University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

    Chair: Marc Gilbert – Hawaii Pacific University

    Paper Presenter: Vivian Kong – University of Bristol

    Paper Presenter: Matthew J. Bowser – Northeastern University

    Paper Presenter: Zardas Lee – University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

    Paper Presenter: Mark Reeves – University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

    Southeast Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    N005: Breaking the Sound Barrier: Examining China's Sonic Cultures Across the 1949 Divide

    Organizer: Dayton Lekner – University of British Columbia

    Chair: Laura De Giorgi – Ca' Foscari University of Venice

    Paper Presenter: M. Paulina Hartono – University of California, Berkeley

    Paper Presenter: Odila Schröder – University of Nottingham

    Paper Presenter: Jie Li – Harvard University

    Paper Presenter: Dayton Lekner – University of British Columbia

    Discussant: Wei Lei – Southern University of Science and Technology

    China and Inner Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    N006: Communities at Work: Reappraisals of Local Autonomy in Late Qing and Early Republican China

    Organizer: Sarah X. Yu – University of Pennsylvania

    Chair: Caroline Reeves – Harvard University Fairbank Center

    Paper Presenter: Joohee Suh – Xavier University

    Paper Presenter: Ruochen Chen – Washington University in St. Louis

    Paper Presenter: Sarah X. Yu – University of Pennsylvania

    Paper Presenter: Lei Duan – Arizona State University

    Discussant: Caroline Reeves – Harvard University Fairbank Center

    China and Inner Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    N007: Database Development for Non-Programmers: Acquiring, Cleaning, and Transforming Textual and Visual Data

    Organizer: Ashley Liu – University of Maryland, College Park

    Presenter: Ashley Liu – University of Maryland, College Park

    Presenter: Junting Huang – Cornell University

    Presenter: Jean-Baptiste Clais – Louvre Museum

    Digital Technology

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    N008: Democratization, Nationalism, and Reconciliation in East Asia: Challenges to Reconciliation Study

    Organizer: Tsuneo Akaha – Middlebury Institute of International Studies

    Chair: Tsuneo Akaha – Middlebury Institute of International Studies

    Paper Presenter: Tsuneo Akaha – Middlebury Institute of International Studies

    Paper Presenter: Toyomi Asano – Waseda University

    Paper Presenter: Ann Sherif – Oberlin College

    Paper Presenter: Kijeong Nam – Seoul National University

    Discussant: James Paradise – Yonsei University

    Discussant: Noriko Kawamura – Washington State University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    N009: Gender, Work and Social Mobility in Asia

    Organizer: Miliann Kang – University of Massachusetts, Amherst

    Chair: Miliann Kang – University of Massachusetts, Amherst

    Paper Presenter: Juyeon Park – University of Massachusetts, Amherst

    Co-Author: Sangha Kang-Le – Simmons University

    Paper Presenter: Jing Song – The Chinese University of Hong Kong

    Paper Presenter: Karen Lee – Education University of Hong Kong

    Paper Presenter: Anita Koo – Hong Kong Polytechnic University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    N010: Implementing Dictatorship: The Establishment of Marcos' Martial Law Regime in the Philippines in the Early 1970s

    Organizer: Joseph Scalice – Nanyang Technological University

    Chair: Joseph Scalice – Nanyang Technological University

    Paper Presenter: Joseph Scalice – Nanyang Technological University

    Paper Presenter: Chien-Wen Kung – National University of Singapore

    Paper Presenter: Sharon Quinsaat – Grinnell College

    Paper Presenter: Lisandro Claudio – University of California, Berkeley

    Discussant: Vicente Rafael – University of Washington

    Southeast Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    N011: Japan as a Site for Discourses on Religion and Modernity

    Organizer: Samee Siddiqui – University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

    Chair: Cemil Aydin – University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

    Paper Presenter: Samee Siddiqui – University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

    Paper Presenter: Shatrunjay Mall – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Paper Presenter: Daigengna Duoer – University of California, Santa Barbara

    Discussant: Cemil Aydin – University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

    Japan

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    N012: Journalism in Modern Mainland Southeast Asia: History and Politics through Intertextuality and Narrative

    Organizer: Nicole Loring – Rivier University

    Chair: JoAnn LoSavio – Washington State University

    Paper Presenter: Nicole Loring – Rivier University

    Paper Presenter: JoAnn LoSavio – Washington State University

    Paper Presenter: Trude Jacobsen – Northern Illinois University

    Paper Presenter: Kanjana Thepboriruk – Northern Illinois University

    Southeast Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    N013: Knowledge in Transit: Modern Japan in the Global History of Medicine

    Organizer: Jing Sun – University of Pennsylvania

    Organizer: Juhee Kang – Harvard University

    Chair: Akihito Suzuki – University of Tokyo

    Paper Presenter: Jing Sun – University of Pennsylvania

    Paper Presenter: Juhee Kang – Harvard University

    Paper Presenter: Isaac C. K. Tan – Columbia University

    Discussant: Michael Shi-Yung Liu – Shanghai Jiao Tong University

    Japan

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    N014: Korean Pop Fandom: Industry, Political Identity, Gender, and Community-Building

    Organizer: Hye Eun Choi – New York University Shanghai

    Chair: Bruce Fulton – The University of British Columbia

    Paper Presenter: Hyun Joon Shin – Sungkonghoe University

    Paper Presenter: Hye Eun Choi – New York University Shanghai

    Paper Presenter: Jungwon Kim – Yonsei University

    Paper Presenter: Wonseok Lee – The Ohio State University

    Discussant: Bruce Fulton – The University of British Columbia

    Korea

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    N015: Law, Justice, Society at the Margins of Asian States

    Organizer: Tri Phuong – Yale University

    Chair: Tyrell Haberkorn – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Paper Presenter: Tri Phuong – Yale University

    Paper Presenter: Mimi Zou – Regent’s Park College, University of Oxford

    Paper Presenter: Rui Hua – Yale University

    Paper Presenter: Adeela Firdous – Independent Scholar, Kashmir

    Discussant: Jennifer L. Gaynor – State University of New York, Buffalo

    China and Inner Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    N016: Mistaken Histories, Troubled Identities: Case Studies in the Politics of Knowledge Production in Indonesia, the Philippines, and Hong Kong

    Organizer: John Bassett – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Chair: Chris Hulshof – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Paper Presenter: John Bassett – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Paper Presenter: Chris Hulshof – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Paper Presenter: Ni Luh Gede Sri Pratiwi – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Southeast Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    N017: New Perspectives on the Wang Jingwei "Collaborationist" Regime (1940-1945) and Its Significance: Politics, Culture, Literature, and Education

    Organizer: Jeremy E. Taylor – University of Nottingham

    Chair: Sophia Lee – California State University, East Bay

    Paper Presenter: David Serfass – Inalco-IFRAE (Paris)

    Paper Presenter: Jonathan Henshaw – University of British Columbia

    Paper Presenter: Zhiyi Yang – Goethe University

    Paper Presenter: Jeremy E. Taylor – University of Nottingham

    Discussant: Sophia Lee – California State University, East Bay

    China and Inner Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    N018: Reconceptualizing Chinese Diaspora: Evolving Discourses and Practices of Migration and Governance, 1800-1940

    Organizer: Carl E. Kubler – University of Chicago

    Chair: Shelly Chan – University of California, Santa Cruz

    Paper Presenter: Carl E. Kubler – University of Chicago

    Paper Presenter: Nicholas McGee – University of Toronto

    Paper Presenter: Sandy F. Chang – University of Florida

    Discussant: Shelly Chan – University of California, Santa Cruz

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    N019: Sickness, State, and Subjectivity in Modern Japan

    Organizer: Kerry S. Shannon – California State University, Dominguez Hills

    Chair: Kerry S. Shannon – California State University, Dominguez Hills

    Paper Presenter: Kerry S. Shannon – California State University, Dominguez Hills

    Paper Presenter: Amanda Seaman – University of Massachusetts, Amherst

    Paper Presenter: Shelby Oxenford – The University of Texas at Austin

    Paper Presenter: Erin Newton – University of Chicago

    Discussant: Elisheva A. Perelman – College of Saint Benedict/St. John's University

    Japan

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    N020: Sociocultural Dimensions of Transregional Intelligence Gathering in East Asia, 1450-1850

    Organizer: Gary Luk – Hong Kong Polytechnic University

    Chair: Kenneth Swope – University of Southern Mississippi

    Paper Presenter: Peter Shapinsky – University of Illinois, Springfield

    Paper Presenter: Ashleigh Ikemoto – Georgia College and State University

    Paper Presenter: Jing Liu – Shanghai Academy of Social Sciences

    Paper Presenter: Gary Luk – Hong Kong Polytechnic University

    Discussant: Kenneth Swope – University of Southern Mississippi

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    N021: Thailand Studies in Labor, Religion, and Migration

    Chair: Gregory Gullette – Georgia Gwinnett College

    Paper Presenter: Chantal Croteau – University of Michigan

    Paper Presenter: Chloe A. Damon – Michigan State University

    Co-Author: Amanda Flaim – Michigan State University

    Paper Presenter: Gregory Gullette – Georgia Gwinnett College

    Paper Presenter: Shahar Shoham – Humboldt University of Berlin

    Co-Author: Sayamon Singto – University of Georgia

    Southeast Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    N022: The 2019 Anti-Extradition Bill protests and the Past, Present, and Future of Hong Kong

    Organizer: Gina A. Tam – Trinity University

    Chair: Gina A. Tam – Trinity University

    Discussant: John M. Carroll – University of Hong Kong

    Discussant: Ting Guo – University of Hong Kong

    Discussant: Jeffrey Ngo – Georgetown University

    Discussant: Ray Yep – City University of Hong Kong

    China and Inner Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    N023: The Care and Management of Religious Organizations in Early Modern Japan

    Organizer: Christopher M. Mayo – Kogakkan University

    Chair: Christopher M. Mayo – Kogakkan University

    Paper Presenter: Satoshi Sonehara – Tohoku University

    Paper Presenter: Naohide Hozawa – Toyo University

    Paper Presenter: Chihiro Umeda – Kyoto Women’s University

    Paper Presenter: Mayuko Seriguchi – Gifu University

    Discussant: Christopher M. Mayo – Kogakkan University

    Japan

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    N023: The Covid-19 Pandemic in Asia-Part 2

    Organizer: Hy Luong – University of Toronto

    Chair: Hy Luong – University of Toronto

    Paper Presenter: John Harriss – Simon Fraser University

    Paper Presenter: Ayaz Qureshi – University of Edinburgh

    Paper Presenter: Jaeho Kang – Seoul National University

    Discussant: Anil Deolalikar – University of California at Riverside

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    N024: The Material Life of the Archive: Promises and Challenges in Documenting the Japanese Diaspora

    Organizer: Kaoru Ueda – Stanford University

    Chair: Franklin Odo – Amherst College

    Paper Presenter: Kaoru Ueda – Stanford University

    Paper Presenter: Koji Lau-Ozawa – Stanford University

    Paper Presenter: Edward Mack – University of Washington

    Paper Presenter: Toyotomi Morimoto – Waseda University

    Discussant: Seth Jacobowitz – Yale University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    N025: The Meaning of War in Late Imperial and Modern China

    Organizer: John B. Thompson – Columbia University

    Chair: John B. Thompson – Columbia University

    Discussant: Tobie Meyer-Fong – Johns Hopkins University

    Discussant: Nicole E. Barnes – Duke University

    Discussant: Zhao Ma – Washington University in St. Louis

    Discussant: Covell F. Meyskens – Naval Postgraduate School

    Discussant: John B. Thompson – Columbia University

    China and Inner Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    N026: The State and Migrant Labor Governance in the Era of Globalization: The Case of Southeast Asia

    Organizer: Oanh K. Nguyen – University of Minnesota, Twin Cities

    Organizer: Maria Cecilia Hwang – McGill University

    Chair: Rhacel Salazar Parrenas – University of Southern California

    Paper Presenter: Yasmin Ortiga – Singapore Management University

    Co-Author: Karen Anne S. Liao – National University of Singapore

    Paper Presenter: Oanh K. Nguyen – University of Minnesota, Twin Cities

    Paper Presenter: Maria Cecilia Hwang – McGill University

    Paper Presenter: Andy S. Chang – Singapore Management University

    Discussant: Rhacel Salazar Parrenas – University of Southern California

    Southeast Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    N027: Translated Poetics: The Transcultural Encounters of East Asian Poetry

    Organizer: David Krolikoski – University of Hawaii at Manoa

    Chair: David Krolikoski – University of Hawaii at Manoa

    Paper Presenter: Liansu Meng – University of Connecticut

    Paper Presenter: David Krolikoski – University of Hawaii at Manoa

    Paper Presenter: Nick Admussen – Cornell University

    Paper Presenter: Scott Mehl – Colgate University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 1:30pm – 1:55pm EDT
    Film Expo Live Q&A: "Every Day Is a Holiday"
  • 2:00pm – 2:25pm EDT
    Film Expo Live Q&A: "The Revolution They Remember"
  • 2:30pm – 2:55pm EDT
    Film Expo Live Q&A: "Broken Harmony: China's Dissidents"
  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    B024: The Kyoto School and Ethics of the Contemporary World: Science, World History, and Religion

    Organizer: Takushi Odagiri – Kanazawa

    Chair: Takushi Odagiri – Kanazawa

    Paper Presenter: Takushi Odagiri – Kanazawa

    Paper Presenter: Takeshi Kimoto – Chukyo University

    Paper Presenter: Melanie Coughlin – McGill University

    Discussant: Takeshi Kimoto – Chukyo University

    Japan

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    P001: Chinese Domestic Life between State Ideologies and Family Strategies, 1800-1985

    Organizer: Yue Du – Cornell University

    Organizer: Yanjie Huang – Columbia University

    Chair: Lillian M. Li – Swarthmore College

    Paper Presenter: Tristan Brown – Massachusetts Institute of Technology

    Paper Presenter: Yue Du – Cornell University

    Paper Presenter: Xian Wang – University of Notre Dame

    Paper Presenter: Yanjie Huang – Columbia University

    Discussant: Margaret Kuo – California State University, Long Beach

    China and Inner Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    P002: Cooperative Prospects: A Scholar-Librarian Dialogue on Contemporary Chinese Village Gazetteer Data (CCVG-Data) and Beyond

    China and Inner Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    P003: Desiring Jeju: Place-Making and Landscape at Korea’s Periphery

    Organizer: Agnes Jordan – Indiana University

    Organizer: Jeongsu Shin – University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

    Chair: Jeongsu Shin – University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

    Paper Presenter: Youjeong Oh – University of Texas at Austin

    Paper Presenter: Tommy Tran – University of California at Merced

    Paper Presenter: Agnes Jordan – Indiana University

    Paper Presenter: Jeongsu Shin – University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

    Discussant: Kyoim Yun – University of Kansas

    Korea

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    P004: Eating Inedibles: Rethinking Foods in Asian STS

    Organizer: Lan A. Li – Rice University

    Chair: Lan A. Li – Rice University

    Paper Presenter: Lan A. Li – Rice University

    Paper Presenter: Victoria Lee – Ohio University

    Paper Presenter: Tristan Revells – Columbia University

    Paper Presenter: Anthony Acciavatti – Yale University

    Discussant: Jia-Hui Lee – Massachusetts Institute of Technology

    Paper Presenter: Max Moerman – Barnard College, Columbia University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    P005: Gender and the Proletariat in Transwar Japan

    Organizer: Heather Bowen-Struyk – DePaul University

    Chair: Heather Bowen-Struyk – DePaul University

    Paper Presenter: Yuko IIDA – Nagoya University

    Paper Presenter: Samuel Perry – Brown University

    Paper Presenter: Sarah Frederick – Boston University

    Paper Presenter: Heather Bowen-Struyk – DePaul University

    Discussant: Eve Zimmerman – Wellesley College

    Japan

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    P006: Mediating State-Society Relationships Across China, Korea, and the Philippines

    Organizer: Ethan Segal – Michigan State University

    Organizer: Tiantian Zheng – State University of New York, Cortland

    Chair: Tiantian Zheng – State University of New York, Cortland

    Paper Presenter: Minji Kim – University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

    Paper Presenter: Chi Feng – University of Colorado, Boulder

    Paper Presenter: Travis Shutz – Binghamton University

    Paper Presenter: Angela Yoonjeong McClean – University of California, San Diego

    Paper Presenter: Julz E. Riddle – Waseda University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    P007: Politics, Historiography, and Cultural Memory: The Production of Knowledge and the Re-Writing of History in the Early Chinese Empire

    China and Inner Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    P008: Proudly Different in Japan: Body, Sexuality, and Gender in Manga

    Organizer: Jon P. Holt – Portland State University

    Organizer: Mia Lewis – Stanford University

    Chair: Jon P. Holt – Portland State University

    Paper Presenter: Jon P. Holt – Portland State University

    Paper Presenter: Hiromi Dollase – Vassar College

    Paper Presenter: Mia Lewis – Stanford University

    Paper Presenter: Keiko Miyajima – City University of New York, John Jay College

    Japan

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    P009: Representing Disability in Japanese Videogames

    Organizer: Rachael Hutchinson – University of Delaware

    Chair: Rachael Hutchinson – University of Delaware

    Paper Presenter: Kathryn Hemmann – University of Pennsylvania

    Paper Presenter: Ben Whaley – University of Calgary

    Paper Presenter: Tsugumi (Mimi) Okabe – University of Alberta

    Paper Presenter: Rachael Hutchinson – University of Delaware

    Discussant: Rachael Hutchinson – University of Delaware

    Japan

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    P010: Sex and Gender, Performance and Collaboration: The Works of Tomioka Taeko

    Japan

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    P011: States and Fugitives: Justice and Diplomacy Across Boundaries, 1600s-1900s

    Organizer: Jenny H. Day – Skidmore College

    Chair: Pär Cassel – University of Michigan

    Paper Presenter: Jaymin Kim – University of St. Thomas

    Paper Presenter: Jenny H. Day – Skidmore College

    Discussant: Pär Cassel – University of Michigan

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    P012: Technology and the Everyday across Post-War Asia

    Organizer: Arunabh Ghosh – Harvard University

    Chair: Dwaipayan Banerjee – Massachusetts Institute of Technology

    Paper Presenter: Arunabh Ghosh – Harvard University

    Paper Presenter: Sarah Teasley – School of Design, RMIT University

    Paper Presenter: Nikhil Menon – University of Notre Dame

    Paper Presenter: Jennifer Altehenger – Oxford University

    Discussant: Dwaipayan Banerjee – Massachusetts Institute of Technology

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    P013: Textiles as Texts in Medieval and Early Modern Japanese Literature

    Organizer: Kendra Strand – University of Iowa

    Chair: Charo D'Etcheverry – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Paper Presenter: Christine Welch – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Paper Presenter: Kendra Strand – University of Iowa

    Paper Presenter: Charo D'Etcheverry – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Paper Presenter: Michelle Kuhn Hirano – Yasuda Women’s University

    Japan

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    P014: Textuality and Sexuality: Politics and Gender in Modern South Asia

    Organizer: Supurna Dasgupta – The University of Chicago

    Chair: Manpreet Kaur – Columbia University

    Paper Presenter: Supurna Dasgupta – The University of Chicago

    Paper Presenter: Preeti Singh – The Ohio State University

    Paper Presenter: Jaideep Pandey – University of Michigan

    South Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    P015: The Afterimages of Empire: Visual Media and Sino-Japanese Crosscurrents

    Organizer: Laura Jo-han Wen – Randolph-Macon College

    Chair: Lala Zuo – New York University Shanghai

    Paper Presenter: Steve Ridgely – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Paper Presenter: Laura Jo-han Wen – Randolph-Macon College

    Paper Presenter: Masakazu Matsuoka – Tokyo University of the Arts

    Paper Presenter: Jasmine Yu-hsing Chen – Utah State University

    Discussant: Lala Zuo – New York University Shanghai

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    P016: The Business of Chinese Science: Global Engagement and Nationalist Imaginaries

    Organizer: Abigail Coplin – Vassar College

    Organizer: Covell F. Meyskens – Naval Postgraduate School

    Chair: Susan Greenhalgh – Harvard University

    Paper Presenter: Abigail Coplin – Vassar College

    Paper Presenter: Susan Greenhalgh – Harvard University

    Paper Presenter: Zhaojin Zeng – Duke Kunshan University

    Paper Presenter: Lijing Jiang – Colby College

    Discussant: Julian Gewirtz – Columbia University

    China and Inner Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    P017: The Political Economy of Water in Modern Asia: New Approaches with Meteorological Databases and Spatial Analyses

    Organizer: Tomoko Shiroyama – The University of Tokyo

    Chair: David Pietz – University of Arizona

    Paper Presenter: David Biggs – University of California, Riverside

    Paper Presenter: Mark Henderson – Mills College

    Paper Presenter: Takeshi Hamashita – Oriental Library

    Co-Author: Chang Liu – The University of Tokyo

    Paper Presenter: Michihiro Ogawa – Kanazawa University

    Co-Author: Seemanta S. Bhagabati – The University of Tokyo

    Discussant: David Pietz – University of Arizona

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    P018: The Politics and Poetics of Language in Contemporary Japan

    Organizer: Miyako Inoue – Stanford University

    Chair: Miyako Inoue – Stanford University

    Paper Presenter: Shota Iwasaki – University of British Columbia

    Paper Presenter: Noriko Manabe – Temple University

    Paper Presenter: John Bundschuh – The Ohio State University

    Paper Presenter: Yuki Matsuda – University of Memphis

    Japan

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    P019: Toward a Contestation? The Rise of China and Global Economic Governance

    Organizer: Muyang Chen – Peking University

    Chair: David Bachman – University of Washington

    Paper Presenter: Muyang Chen – Peking University

    Paper Presenter: Christopher McNally – Chaminade University of Honolulu

    Paper Presenter: Kristen Hopewell – University of British Columbia

    Paper Presenter: Weiwen Yin – Texas A&M University

    Discussant: David Bachman – University of Washington

    China and Inner Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    P020: Towards Data Sharing, Integration, and Multi-proxy Collaboration in Historical Studies: New Insights and Future Challenges in Japan

    Organizer: Ayako Shibutani – University of Tokyo

    Chair: Ayako Shibutani – University of Tokyo

    Paper Presenter: Ikki Ohmukai – University of Tokyo

    Paper Presenter: Yuichi Takata – Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties

    Paper Presenter: Masashi Amano – National Museum of Japanese History

    Paper Presenter: Shoichiro Hara – Kyoto University

    Co-Author: Kanako Hirasawa – University of Tokyo

    Japan

  • 5:00pm – 5:25pm EDT
    AAS 2021 Closing Ceremony
  • 6:00pm – 7:30pm EDT
    Japan Art History Forum
  • 7:00pm – 8:30pm EDT
    Society for Ming Studies
  • 7:30pm – 9:30pm EDT
    China Christianity Studies Group