Skip to main content


Icon Legend
This session is not in your schedule.
This session is in your schedule. Click again to remove it.
Live Video Chat
Meet-the-Author
Registration Required
Film Expo

All times indicated are in the Eastern Time Zone - EDT (UTC-04:00)
To help keep on schedule try using the Time Zone Converter OR go to your profile to set profile to view the schedule in YOUR time zone


Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Thursday, March 25, 2021
  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    J001: Balik Bukid: Philippine Agrarian Studies in an Economy of Human Capital

    Organizer: Alyssa Paredes – University of Michigan

    Chair: Alyssa Paredes – University of Michigan

    Paper Presenter: Patricia Irene Dacudao – Ateneo de Manila University

    Paper Presenter: Philip Cerepak – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Paper Presenter: Alyssa Paredes – University of Michigan

    Paper Presenter: Noah Theriault – Carnegie Mellon University

    Discussant: Oona Paredes – University of California, Los Angeles

    Southeast Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    J002: COVID-19 and Shifting Attitudes Towards Digital Sociality in China and Japan

    Organizer: Kimberly Hassel – Princeton University

    Chair: Kimberly Hassel – Princeton University

    Paper Presenter: Aaron Su – Princeton University

    Paper Presenter: Mattias van Ommen – Harvard University

    Paper Presenter: Chuncheng Liu – University of California, San Diego, Department of Sociology

    Paper Presenter: Kimberly Hassel – Princeton University

    Discussant: Jamie Coates – University of Sheffield

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    J003: Decoding Identity across Legal Fora: Lessons from Law and Technology in Asia

    Organizer: Elizabeth Lhost – Dartmouth College

    Organizer: Elliott Prasse-Freeman – National University of Singapore

    Chair: Elliott Prasse-Freeman – National University of Singapore

    Paper Presenter: Elizabeth Lhost – Dartmouth College

    Paper Presenter: Elliott Prasse-Freeman – National University of Singapore

    Paper Presenter: Elizabeth Rhoads – University College London

    Paper Presenter: Andrew Carruthers – University of Pennsylvania

    Paper Presenter: Timothy Gitzen – University of Hong Kong

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    J004: Engendering Buddhism: Non-Theravādin Buddhist Women in Southeast Asia

    Organizer: Jack Meng-Tat Chia – National University of Singapore

    Chair: Brooke Schedneck – Rhodes College

    Paper Presenter: Jack Meng-Tat Chia – National University of Singapore

    Paper Presenter: Wei-yi Cheng – Fo Guang University

    Paper Presenter: Melody Tzu-Lung Chiu – Max Planck Institute for the Study of Religious and Ethnic Diversity

    Paper Presenter: Ai Boay Tan – Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman

    Discussant: Brooke Schedneck – Rhodes College

    Southeast Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    J005: Framing East Asian Feminist Cinema

    Organizer: Hieyoon Kim – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Chair: Hieyoon Kim – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Paper Presenter: Hieyoon Kim – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Paper Presenter: Lingzhen wang – Brown University

    Paper Presenter: Colleen Laird – University of British Columbia

    Paper Presenter: Lindsay Nelson – Meiji University

    Discussant: Jane Gaines – Columbia University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    J006: From Nourishing Life to National Nutrition: Diet and Health in Japanese History

    Organizer: Joshua Schlachet – University of Arizona

    Chair: Susan L. Burns – University of Chicago

    Paper Presenter: W. Evan Young – Dickinson College

    Paper Presenter: Joshua Schlachet – University of Arizona

    Paper Presenter: Nathan Hopson – Nagoya University

    Paper Presenter: Kim Brandt – Columbia University

    Discussant: Susan L. Burns – University of Chicago

    Japan

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    J007: Made in Bangladesh: Exploring the Politics of Gender, Class, and the Production of the New Subjecthood (Cancelled)

    Virtual Panelist: Robyn Jones

    South Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    J008: Making Acquaintances: Ethnography, Classification, and Control in Precolonial Southeast Asia

    Organizer: Bradley C. Davis – Eastern Connecticut State University

    Chair: Matthew Reeder – Asia Research Institute / National University of Singapore

    Paper Presenter: Bradley C. Davis – Eastern Connecticut State University

    Paper Presenter: Matthew Reeder – Asia Research Institute / National University of Singapore

    Paper Presenter: Aurore Candier – Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique

    Discussant: Penny Edwards – University of California, Berkeley

    Southeast Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    J009: Pan-Asian Modernity Beyond the Colonial Gaze: Education, Social Ethics, and Universal Religion

    Organizer: Maria-Magdalena Pruss – Leibniz-Zentrum Moderner Orient Berlin

    Chair: Gauri Viswanathan – Columbia University

    Paper Presenter: Daniel Sheffield – Princeton University

    Paper Presenter: James Pickett – University of Pittsburgh

    Paper Presenter: Maria-Magdalena Pruss – Leibniz-Zentrum Moderner Orient Berlin

    Paper Presenter: Xiaomin Zu – University of Southern California

    Discussant: Peter Gottschalk – Wesleyan University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    J010: Pedagogy of Care and Creativity - Digital Dancing through COVID

    Chair: Sai Bhatawadekar – University of Hawaii

    South Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    J011: Performative Texts: Early and Early Medieval Chinese Perspectives on Intertextuality

    Organizer: Tobias B. Zuern – Washington University in St. Louis

    Chair: Wendy Swartz – Rutgers University-New Brunswick

    Paper Presenter: Hsiang-Lin Shih – St. Olaf College

    Paper Presenter: Tsung Kei Wong – Princeton University

    Paper Presenter: Tobias B. Zuern – Washington University in St. Louis

    Paper Presenter: Nicholas Williams – University of Hong Kong

    Discussant: Wendy Swartz – Rutgers University-New Brunswick

    China and Inner Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    J012: Performing Connoisseurship in Early Modern Chinese Drama

    Organizer: Yinghui Wu – University of California, Los Angeles

    Organizer: Allison Bernard – Yale University

    Chair: Judith Zeitlin – University of Chicago

    Paper Presenter: Yinghui Wu – University of California, Los Angeles

    Paper Presenter: Allison Bernard – Yale University

    Paper Presenter: Casey Schoenberger – The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

    Paper Presenter: Yanbing Tan – The University of the South

    Discussant: Judith Zeitlin – University of Chicago

    Discussant: Patricia Sieber – The Ohio State University

    China and Inner Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    J013: Policies, Practices, and Perceptions: China's Belt and Road Initiative (Cancelled)

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    J014: Politics and State Building at the Grassroots: County Governance Practices in the 1950s

    Organizer: Wankun Li – University of Strathclyde

    Chair: Wankun Li – University of Strathclyde

    Paper Presenter: Shigu Liu – Xiamen University

    Paper Presenter: Brian DeMare – Tulane University

    Paper Presenter: Man Zhang – University of Freiburg

    Paper Presenter: Juan Wang – McGill University

    Discussant: Shuji Cao – Shanghai Jiao Tong University

    China and Inner Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    J015: Reading From Below: Alternative Literacies, Citizenship, and Community in Modern China

    Organizer: Chao Wang – University of Chicago

    Chair: Janet Y. Chen – Princeton University

    Paper Presenter: Chao Wang – University of Chicago

    Paper Presenter: Miao Feng – Chinese Academy of Social Sciences

    Paper Presenter: Di Luo – University of Alabama

    Paper Presenter: Yukun Zeng – University of Chicago

    Discussant: Charles W. Hayford

    China and Inner Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    J016: Representations of Kingship and the Political Sphere in Pre-Modern South Asia

    Organizer: Ayelet Kotler – University of Chicago

    Chair: Ayelet Kotler – University of Chicago

    Paper Presenter: Ayelet Kotler – University of Chicago

    Paper Presenter: Akshara Ravishankar – University of Chicago

    Paper Presenter: Daniel J. Morgan – Santa Clara University

    Paper Presenter: Eduardo Acosta – University of Chicago

    South Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    J017: Storytelling of the Personal and the Historical: Modern Sinophone Cultural Production

    Organizer: Chialan Wang – Oberlin College

    Chair: Chialan Wang – Oberlin College

    Paper Presenter: Hsiu-Chuang Deppman – Oberlin College

    Paper Presenter: Jessica Tsui-yan Li – York University

    Paper Presenter: Keren He – University of Pennsylvania

    Paper Presenter: Chialan Wang – Oberlin College

    Discussant: Mingwei Song – Wellesley College

    China and Inner Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    J018: Strategy and Statecraft in Imperial China

    Chair: Leigh K. Jenco – London School of Economics and Political Science

    Paper Presenter: Junda Lu – SOAS, University of London

    Paper Presenter: Sau-yi Fong – Columbia University

    Paper Presenter: Zhixin Luo – Binghamton University

    Paper Presenter: Siyin Zhao – Rochester Institute of Technology

    China and Inner Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    J020: The Enshrined Past, Present, and Future: Political and Juridical Perspectives on East Asian Integration

    Organizer: UnHye Joe – Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena

    Chair: Francis M. Cao – Frankfurt Goethe University

    Paper Presenter: UnHye Joe – Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena

    Paper Presenter: Narut Charoensri – Chiang Mai University

    Paper Presenter: Francis M. Cao – Frankfurt Goethe University

    Discussant: Narut Charoensri – Chiang Mai University

    Discussant: UnHye Joe – Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    J021: The Familial Is Political

    Organizer: Ke Li – John Jay College of Criminal Justice, the City University of New York

    Chair: Mary Gallagher – University of Michigan

    Paper Presenter: Ke Li – John Jay College of Criminal Justice, the City University of New York

    Paper Presenter: Kristin M. Sangren – University of California, Berkeley

    Paper Presenter: Yige Dong – State University of New York, Buffalo

    Co-Author: Angela X. Wu – New York University

    Paper Presenter: Xiaohong Xu – University of Michigan

    Co-Author: Lake Lui – Hong Kong Polytechnic University

    Discussant: Mary Gallagher – University of Michigan

    China and Inner Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    J022: The Politics of History: PRC at 70-In Memory of Roderick MacFarquhar

    China and Inner Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    J023: Visualizing International Politics in Asia

    Organizer: William A. Callahan – London School of Economics

    Chair: William A. Callahan – London School of Economics

    Discussant: Astrid Nordin – University of Lancaster

    Discussant: Gladys Pak Lei Chong – Hong Kong Baptist University

    Discussant: Andy Hanlun Li – London School of Economics

    Discussant: James Leibold – La Trobe University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 10:00am – 10:25am EDT
    Film Expo Live Q&A: The Silence
  • 10:30am – 11:00am EDT
    Film Expo Live Q&A: ""Three Films from Mingei Film Archive"; "Bernard Leach Films Japanese Puppetry, 1934"; "Bernard Leach Films Papermaking in Japan, 1934 (Version One)"
  • 11:00am – 11:25am EDT
    Film Expo Live Q&A: "A Woman Who Paints Thangkas"
  • 11:00am – 11:55am EDT
     AAS Member Meeting
  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    E013: Linking Asia to the World: Asian Urban Culture and Visual Art in the 1930s

    Organizer: Yiqing Li – University of California, San Diego

    Chair: Kuiyi Shen – University of California, San Diego

    Paper Presenter: Su-hsing Lin – Tainan National University of the Arts

    Paper Presenter: Pedith Chan – SOAS, University of London

    Paper Presenter: Yiwen Liu – The Ohio State University

    Paper Presenter: Yiqing Li – University of California, San Diego

    Discussant: Julia Andrews – The Ohio State University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    K001: Capture, Slavery, Bondage, and Forced Relocation in Asia (1400-1900), Part 2

    Organizer: Jennifer L. Gaynor – State University of New York, Buffalo

    Chair: Robin Yates – McGill University

    Paper Presenter: Don J. Wyatt – Middlebury College

    Paper Presenter: Siyen Fei – University of Pennsylvania

    Paper Presenter: Nicolas Weber – INALCO

    Discussant: Robin Yates – McGill University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    K002: Chineseness in Motion: Rethinking the Field in Global Persepctives

    Organizer: Kyle D. Shernuk – Yale University

    Organizer: Hangping Xu – University of California, Santa Barbara

    Chair: Alison Groppe – University of Oregon

    Paper Presenter: Kyle D. Shernuk – Yale University

    Paper Presenter: Hangping Xu – University of California, Santa Barbara

    Paper Presenter: Yunwen Gao – Centre for China Studies, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

    Paper Presenter: Alison Groppe – University of Oregon

    Discussant: Cathryn Clayton – University of Hawaii at Manoa

    China and Inner Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    K003: Conflict and Identity in Asia: Studies Within and Across Borders

    Organizer: Keiko Hirata – California State University, Northridge

    Chair: Keiko Hirata – California State University, Northridge

    Paper Presenter: Adrienne L. Atterberry – Syracuse University

    Paper Presenter: David Harris – Thomas Jefferson Independent Day School

    Paper Presenter: Benjamin Kletzer – University of California, San Diego

    Paper Presenter: Hannah Park – University of Chicago

    Discussant: Keiko Hirata – California State University, Northridge

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    K004: Considering Gender in South Asia

    Chair: Shenila Khoja-Moolji – Bowdoin College

    Paper Presenter: Md K. Islam – University of Lethbridge

    Paper Presenter: Sanchit Toor – Ashoka University

    Paper Presenter: Rukhsar Hussain – University of Strathclyde

    Paper Presenter: Aneeq Ejaz – Dartmouth College

    South Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    K005: Dilemmas of Belonging: Senses of Situation in Asian Decolonization

    Organizer: John Kelly – University of Chicago

    Organizer: Martha Kaplan – Vassar College

    Chair: Martha Kaplan – Vassar College

    Paper Presenter: Poornima Paidipaty – London School of Economics

    Paper Presenter: John Kelly – University of Chicago

    Co-Author: Martha Kaplan – Vassar College

    Paper Presenter: Sean Dowdy – University of Chicago

    Paper Presenter: Yu Zhou – Vassar College

    Discussant: Beng Huat Chua – National University of Singapore

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    K006: Forging a Fair and an Equitable Global Community: Asian Responses to Contemporary Innovation Challenges

    Organizer: Anthony P. D'Costa – The University of Alabama in Huntsville

    Chair: Anthony P. D'Costa – The University of Alabama in Huntsville

    Discussant: Anthony P. D'Costa – The University of Alabama in Huntsville

    Discussant: Saadia M. Pekannen – University of Washington

    Discussant: Govindan Parayil – University of South Florida

    Discussant: Yao Ji – Keio University

    Discussant: Kathryn C. Ibata-Arens – DePaul University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    K007: From Given Discourse to Dynamic Space: The City, County and Village in China

    Organizer: Yu Gao – University of Technology Sydney

    Chair: Carolyn Cartier – University of Technology Sydney

    Paper Presenter: Wing-Shing Tang – Hong Kong Baptist University

    Paper Presenter: Yu Gao – University of Technology Sydney

    Paper Presenter: Carolyn Cartier – University of Technology Sydney

    Co-Author: De Hu – East China Normal University

    Paper Presenter: Miguel H. Martinez – Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University

    Discussant: Kam Wing Chan – University of Washington

    China and Inner Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    K008: Mediated Identities: Re-framing the Korean Subject Through Text, Screen, and Stage

    Organizer: Sue Heun K. Asokan – University of Colorado Boulder

    Chair: Kyu Hyun Kim – University of California, Davis

    Paper Presenter: Sue Heun K. Asokan – University of Colorado Boulder

    Paper Presenter: Keung Yoon Bae – Columbia University

    Paper Presenter: Eun Young Seong – Williams College

    Paper Presenter: Monica W. Cho – University of California, Irvine

    Discussant: Kyu Hyun Kim – University of California, Davis

    Korea

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    K009: Medical Emergencies and Epistemological Ruptures: Epidemics and Their Cultural Legacies in China in the 20th and 21st Century

    Organizer: Victoria O. Lupascu – University of Montreal

    Chair: Johanna Hood – University of New South Wales, Australia

    Paper Presenter: Johanna Hood – University of New South Wales, Australia

    Paper Presenter: Shelley Chan – Wittenberg University

    Paper Presenter: Rong Huang – Peking University

    Paper Presenter: Victoria O. Lupascu – University of Montreal

    Discussant: Katherine Mason – Brown University

    China and Inner Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    K010: National Identity in East Asian Museums

    Organizer: Lee Moore – University of Oregon

    Organizer: Emily Matson – University of Virginia

    Chair: Mao Chen – Skidmore College

    Paper Presenter: Lee Moore – University of Oregon

    Paper Presenter: Jenny McGill – Pennsylvania State University

    Paper Presenter: Emily Matson – University of Virginia

    Paper Presenter: Susan Chang – National University of Singapore

    Discussant: Chang Tan – Pennsylvania State University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    K011: Negotiating Ethnicity and Gender on Imperial Frontiers: A Multidisciplinary Lens on Intersectionalities in Tang China

    Organizer: Baoli Yang – Brown University

    Chair: Norman Rothschild – University of North Florida

    Paper Presenter: Baoli Yang – Brown University

    Paper Presenter: Ping Yao – California State University, Los Angeles

    Paper Presenter: Megan Bryson – University of Tennessee, Knoxville

    Paper Presenter: Ingrid M. Furniss – Lafayette College

    Discussant: Dore Levy – Brown University

    China and Inner Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    K012: Networks, Memories, Encounters: A Panel in Honour of Jeff Hadler (1968-2017)

    Organizer: Ronit Ricci – Hebrew University of Jerusalem

    Organizer: Eric Tagliacozzo – Cornell University

    Chair: Nancy Peluso – University of California, Berkeley

    Paper Presenter: Kankan Xie – Peking University

    Paper Presenter: Sanne Ravensbergen – Leiden University

    Paper Presenter: Brandon Williams – Center for Global Security Research at Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

    Discussant: Sylvia Tiwon – University of California, Berkeley

    Southeast Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    K013: New Perspectives on Economic Life and Imperial Formations in Early Modern and Modern Asia

    Organizer: Xiaowen Hao – University of California, Los Angeles

    Chair: Jessica Hanser – University of British Columbia

    Paper Presenter: Monish Borah – University of California, Irvine

    Paper Presenter: Xiaowen Hao – University of California, Los Angeles

    Paper Presenter: Xiang Chi – Chinese Academy of Social Sciences

    Paper Presenter: Ho-chiu Leung – University of California, San Diego

    Discussant: Jessica Hanser – University of British Columbia

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    K014: Reassessing Modern Japanese Military History as Method and Framework

    Organizer: Paul D. Barclay – Lafayette College

    Chair: Sabine Frühstück – University of California, Santa Barbara

    Paper Presenter: Nadine Willems – University of East Anglia

    Paper Presenter: Kirsten L. Ziomek – Adelphi University

    Paper Presenter: Paul D. Barclay – Lafayette College

    Discussant: Andrew D. Gordon – Harvard University

    Japan

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    K015: Re-Capturing Gestures from the Debris of the Past: De-Cold Warring Tactics in Visual Archives and Documentaries

    Organizer: Han Sang Kim – Ajou University

    Chair: Alexander Zahlten – Harvard University

    Paper Presenter: Shota T. Ogawa – Nagoya University

    Paper Presenter: Hyun Seon Park – Yonsei University

    Paper Presenter: Masato Dogase – Nagoya University

    Paper Presenter: Han Sang Kim – Ajou University

    Discussant: Alexander Zahlten – Harvard University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    K016: Reenvisioning the Land of the Gods: Reinterpretations of Japan's History and Religion after the Mongol Invasions

    Organizer: Emily B. Simpson – Dartmouth College

    Chair: Travis Seifman – University of Tokyo

    Paper Presenter: Jacqueline I. Stone – Princeton University

    Paper Presenter: Emily B. Simpson – Dartmouth College

    Paper Presenter: Haruko Wakabayashi – Rutgers University-New Brunswick

    Discussant: Thomas Conlan – Princeton University

    Japan

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    K017: Remaking the History of News in East Asia

    Organizer: John N. Alekna – Peking University

    Chair: John N. Alekna – Peking University

    Paper Presenter: John N. Alekna – Peking University

    Paper Presenter: Emily Mokros – University of Kentucky

    Paper Presenter: Gideon Fujiwara – University of Lethbridge

    Paper Presenter: Nataly Shahaf – Columbia University

    Discussant: Timothy Weston – University of Colorado, Boulder

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    K018: Revisiting the Revolution: Engaging Chinese Scholarship through Collaborative Translations

    Organizer: Timothy C. Cheek – University of British Columbia

    Organizer: Nathan Gan – University of British Columbia

    Chair: Aminda Smith – Michigan State University

    Discussant: Nathan Gan – University of British Columbia

    Discussant: Nan Ma 马楠 – Shanghai Jiao Tong University

    Discussant: Yifan Shi – Simon Fraser University

    Discussant: Wenjie Weng – University of British Columbia

    Discussant: Sean James – University of British Columbia

    Discussant: Jiaqi Yao – University of British Columbia

    China and Inner Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    K019: Singapore’s 2020 General Elections: PAP Setback and Opposition Gains?

    Organizer: Jiayun Elvin Ong – National University of Singapore

    Chair: Kai Ostwald – University of British Columbia

    Discussant: Jiayun Elvin Ong – National University of Singapore

    Discussant: Lily Rahim – University of Sydney

    Discussant: Kirsten Han – We, the Citizens

    Discussant: Steven Oliver – Yale-NUS College

    Southeast Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    K020: The Collision of the State, the Local, and Space/Place: Historical Lessons from Southwest China and Northern Vietnam

    Organizer: Eloise Wright – University of Michigan

    Organizer: Hieu Phung – University of Michigan

    Chair: Katharine P. Burnett – University of California, Davis

    Paper Presenter: Eloise Wright – University of Michigan

    Paper Presenter: Hieu Phung – University of Michigan

    Paper Presenter: Luan D. Vu – Institute of Vietnamese Studies and Development Science, Vietnam National University-Hanoi

    Discussant: James A. Anderson – The University of North Carolina at Greensboro

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    K021: The Making of Public Memory in Contemporary South Korea: Narratives of Family and Politics

    Korea

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    K022: The Six Dynasties–Tang Transition

    Organizer: Lucas R. Bender – Yale University

    Organizer: Xiaojing Miao – University of Colorado, Boulder

    Chair: Xiaofei Tian – Harvard University

    Paper Presenter: Lucas R. Bender – Yale University

    Paper Presenter: Xiaojing Miao – University of Colorado, Boulder

    Paper Presenter: Lu Kou – Bard College

    Paper Presenter: Anthony DeBlasi – University at Albany, SUNY

    Discussant: Xiaofei Tian – Harvard University

    China and Inner Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    K023: Therapeutic Politics of Care: New Ethnographies of Asia

    Organizer: Nicholas Bartlett – Barnard College, Columbia University

    Organizer: Emily Ng – University of Amsterdam

    Chair: Emily Ng – University of Amsterdam

    Discussant: Nicholas Bartlett – Barnard College, Columbia University

    Discussant: Emily Ng – University of Amsterdam

    Discussant: Lyle Fearnley – Singapore University of Technology and Design

    Discussant: Felicity Aulino – Mount Holyoke College

    Discussant: Saiba Varma – University of California, San Diego

    Discussant: Ting Hui Lau – Yale-NUS College

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    K024: Virtuality as Potentiality in Early Modern East Asia

    Organizer: Jiayi Chen – University of Chicago

    Chair: Kristina Kleutghen – Washington University, St. Louis

    Paper Presenter: Paize Keulemans – Princeton University

    Paper Presenter: Jiayi Chen – University of Chicago

    Paper Presenter: Drisana Misra – Yale University

    Paper Presenter: Yong Cho – University of California, Riverside

    Discussant: Sophie Volpp – University of California, Berkeley

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 2:00pm – 2:25pm EDT
    Film Expo Live Q&A: "Mountain Medicines: The Cultural Context of Chinese Wild Animal and Herbal Healing Maria Medica"
  • 2:30pm – 2:55pm EDT
    Film Expo Live Q&A: "Jeronimo"
  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    L001: Cities of Nomads in Premodern Northeast Asia

    Organizer: Naomi Standen – University of Birmingham

    Chair: Naomi Standen – University of Birmingham

    Paper Presenter: Lance Pursey – University of Birmingham, University of Aberdeen

    Paper Presenter: Susanne Reichert – University of Bonn

    Paper Presenter: J. Daniel Rogers – Smithsonian Institution

    Co-Author: Naomi Standen – University of Birmingham

    Paper Presenter: Josh Wright – University of Aberdeen

    Discussant: Piper Gaubatz – University of Massachusetts, Amherst

    China and Inner Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    L002: Conceptualizing Mind and Madness: The Local, the Global, and the Dilemmas of Cross-Cultural Historical Inquiry

    Organizer: Chang Xu – Washtington University in St. Louis

    Organizer: Yujie Pu – University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

    Chair: Emily Baum – University of California, Irvine

    Paper Presenter: Shilpi Rajpal – Auro University, Surat

    Paper Presenter: Jinping Ma – University of Warwick

    Paper Presenter: Chang Xu – Washtington University in St. Louis

    Paper Presenter: Yujie Pu – University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

    Discussant: Emily Baum – University of California, Irvine

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    L003: Connections, Networks, and Ties that Bind: Rethinking Centers and Peripheries in Medieval and Early Modern Japan

    Organizer: Hiroki Kikuchi – University of Tokyo

    Chair: Ethan Segal – Michigan State University

    Paper Presenter: Hiroki Kikuchi – University of Tokyo

    Paper Presenter: Megan Gilbert – Princeton University

    Paper Presenter: Xiaolong Huang – University of Tokyo

    Paper Presenter: Masato Takenouchi – Yale University

    Discussant: Ethan Segal – Michigan State University

    Japan

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    L004: Creating the Past: Memory, Writing and Nostalgia in Medieval China

    Organizer: Qiulei Hu – City University of New York

    Chair: Meow Hui Goh – The Ohio State University

    Paper Presenter: Qiulei Hu – City University of New York

    Paper Presenter: Yue Zhang – University of Macau

    Paper Presenter: Alexei Ditter – Reed College

    Paper Presenter: Yue Hong – Renmin University of China

    Discussant: Meow Hui Goh – The Ohio State University

    China and Inner Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    L005: Critical Race in Asian Studies II: Performance, Visuality, and Beauty

    Organizer: Elizabeth LaCouture – The University of Hong Kong

    Chair: Elizabeth LaCouture – The University of Hong Kong

    Paper Presenter: Jason Petrulis – The Education University of Hong Kong

    Paper Presenter: Emily Chow-Quesada – Hong Kong Baptist University

    Paper Presenter: Andrea Carolina Urrutia Gómez – Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana – Iztapalapa

    Paper Presenter: Elizabeth LaCouture – The University of Hong Kong

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    L006: Discussion of "More Than Words, Transforming Script, Agency and Collective Life in Bali" (Richard Fox 2018)

    Organizer: Thomas M. Hunter, Jr. – University of British Columbia

    Chair: Thomas M. Hunter, Jr. – University of British Columbia

    Discussant: Thomas Patton – City University of Hong Kong

    Discussant: Juliane Schober – Arizona State University-Tempe

    Discussant: Laurie Sears – University of Washington

    Discussant: Verena H. Meyer – Columbia University

    Discussant: Richard Fox – University of Victoria

    Southeast Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    L007: Domestic Spaces in Korea: Reconfiguring Historical Narratives

    Organizer: Na Sil Heo – University of Pennsylvania

    Chair: Olga Fedorenko – Seoul National University

    Paper Presenter: Yu Jung Lee – Yonsei University

    Paper Presenter: Sunho Ko – York University

    Paper Presenter: Na Sil Heo – University of Pennsylvania

    Paper Presenter: Heon-mok Jung – Academy of Korean Studies

    Discussant: Olga Fedorenko – Seoul National University

    Korea

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    L008: Festivals, Celebrations, and Their Representation in Early Modern and Colonial South Asia

    Organizer: Nicolas J. Roth – Harvard University

    Chair: Mou Banerjee – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Paper Presenter: Nicolas J. Roth – Harvard University

    Paper Presenter: Mou Banerjee – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Paper Presenter: Bronwen Gulkis – Harvard University

    Paper Presenter: Swati Moitra – Gurudas College, University of Calcutta

    South Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    L009: Local Realities of the Targeted Poverty Alleviation Policy in China

    Organizer: Anna S. Hauser – China Business and Economics, University of Wuerzburg

    Organizer: Doris Fischer – China Business and Economics, University of Wuerzburg

    Chair: Doris Fischer – China Business and Economics, University of Wuerzburg

    Paper Presenter: Anna S. Hauser – China Business and Economics, University of Wuerzburg

    Co-Author: Doris Fischer – China Business and Economics, University of Wuerzburg

    Paper Presenter: John A. Donaldson – Singapore Management University

    Paper Presenter: Xuelian Chen – Academy of CCP Party History and Literature

    Co-Author: Daohong Xiong – Academy of CCP Party History and Literature

    Paper Presenter: Lu Liu – National University of Singapore

    China and Inner Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    L010: New Trends of Transnational Hallyu: Boundary Crossing or Boundary Making

    Organizer: Dal Yong Jin – Simon Fraser University

    Chair: Dal Yong Jin – Simon Fraser University

    Discussant: Kyong Yoon – University of British Columbia Okanagan

    Discussant: Ji-Hyun Ahn – University of Washington, Tacoma

    Discussant: Ju Oak Kim – Texas A&M International University

    Discussant: Wonjung Min – Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile

    Korea

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    L011: Nonhuman Histories in a Time of Contagion (Cancelled)

    Japan

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    L012: Performative Traditions of Southeast Asia

    Organizer: Ronit Ricci – Hebrew University of Jerusalem

    Chair: Ronit Ricci – Hebrew University of Jerusalem

    Paper Presenter: Dimas I. Romadhon – University of Washington

    Paper Presenter: Otto G. Stuparitz – University of California, Los Angeles

    Paper Presenter: Stephanie S. Khoury – Tufts University

    Paper Presenter: Andre De Quadros – Boston University

    Southeast Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    L013: Race, Racialization, and Antiracism II: Theorizing Blackness in Asian Studies

    Organizer: Neelima Jeychandran – Pennsylvania State University

    Chair: Nadine Attewell – Simon Fraser University

    Discussant: Nadine Attewell – Simon Fraser University

    Discussant: Joseph (Jae) Johnson – University of Southern California

    Discussant: Kun Huang – Cornell University

    China and Inner Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    L014: Reexamining the Literary Left in Taiwan

    Organizer: Christopher Lupke – University of Alberta

    Chair: Chien-hsin Tsai – City University of Seattle

    Paper Presenter: Mei Mingxue Nan – Harvard University

    Paper Presenter: Pei-yin Lin – University of Hong Kong

    Paper Presenter: Christopher Lupke – University of Alberta

    Discussant: Chien-hsin Tsai – City University of Seattle

    China and Inner Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    L015: Selfhood and Agency: Muslim Women’s Fashioning of State, Religion, and Literature in South Asia

    Organizer: M. Raisur Rahman – Wake Forest University

    Chair: Syed Akbar Hyder – The University of Texas at Austin

    Paper Presenter: Sana Haroon – University of Massachusetts - Boston

    Paper Presenter: Syed Akbar Hyder – The University of Texas at Austin

    Paper Presenter: Mehreen Jamal – University of Arkansas

    Paper Presenter: Usha Sanyal – Wingate University

    South Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    L016: Surprised in the City: Unexpected and Unplanned Urbanism in Cities across Asia

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    L017: Text and Data Mining with the Chinese Text Project

    Organizer: Donald Sturgeon – Durham University

    Presenter: Donald Sturgeon – Durham University

    Digital Technology

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    L018: The Edges of Justice: Caste and Settler Colonial Formations of Oppression among Asia’s Migrant Communities

    Organizer: MaryAnne Vallianatos – University of Victoria

    Chair: Neilesh Bose – University of Victoria

    Paper Presenter: Sasha Sabherwal – Yale University

    Paper Presenter: Hardeep Dhillon – Harvard University

    Paper Presenter: MaryAnne Vallianatos – University of Victoria

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    L019: The Eighteenth Century Philippines: A Connected Archipelago

    Organizer: Kristie Flannery – Australian Catholic University

    Organizer: Megan C. Thomas – University of California, Santa Cruz

    Chair: Megan C. Thomas – University of California, Santa Cruz

    Paper Presenter: Regalado Jose – University of Santo Tomas

    Paper Presenter: Cristina Martinez-Juan – School of Oriental and African Studies (SOAS)

    Paper Presenter: Birgit Tremml-Werner – Linneus University

    Paper Presenter: Kristie Flannery – Australian Catholic University

    Co-Author: Guillermo Ruiz-Stovel – KU Leuven

    Southeast Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    L020: Tracing Faith, Making History: Materializing Transnational Christianities in Modern China and Taiwan

    Organizer: Joseph W. Ho – Albion College

    Chair: Xiaoxin Wu – University of San Francisco

    Paper Presenter: Daryl Ireland – Boston University

    Paper Presenter: Ji Li – University of Hong Kong

    Paper Presenter: Joseph W. Ho – Albion College

    Paper Presenter: Chris White – Purdue University

    Co-Author: Marina Xiaojing Wang – VID Specialized University

    China and Inner Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    L021: Tradition Now: New Roles, Platforms, and Audiences for Korean Performing Arts

    Organizer: CedarBough T. Saeji – Indiana University Bloomington

    Chair: CedarBough T. Saeji – Indiana University Bloomington

    Paper Presenter: Jungmin Song – Ballard Institute and Museum of Puppetry

    Paper Presenter: Jan Creutzenberg – Ewha Womans University

    Paper Presenter: Min-Hyung Yoo – Korea University

    Paper Presenter: CedarBough T. Saeji – Indiana University Bloomington

    Korea

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    L022: Vietnamese Literature and Subcultural Lives: Recovering Voices of the Past

    Organizer: Richard Quang-Anh Tran – Ca'Foscari University of Venice

    Chair: Eileen Vo – Gallaudet University

    Paper Presenter: Eileen Vo – Gallaudet University

    Paper Presenter: Trinh M. Luu – University of Oregon

    Paper Presenter: Richard Quang-Anh Tran – Ca'Foscari University of Venice

    Discussant: Marguerite Nguyen – Wesleyan University

    Southeast Asia

  • 4:30pm – 4:55pm EDT
    Film Expo Live Q&A: "Singing a Great Dream"
  • 5:00pm – 5:25pm EDT
    Film Expo Live Q&A: "Finding Yingying"
  • 5:30pm – 7:00pm EDT
    SPECIAL PLENARY SESSION: Race and Racisms in Asia/Asian Studies
  • 6:30pm – 8:30pm EDT
    Malaysia, Singapore, Brunei Studies Group
  • 6:30pm – 10:00pm EDT
    Committee on Korean Studies
  • 7:00pm – 8:00pm EDT
    University of Michigan AAS Conference Annual Reception
  • 8:00pm – 9:30pm EDT
    Burma Studies Group
  • 9:00pm – 11:00pm EDT
    T'ang Studies Society Annual Meeting