Skip to main content


Icon Legend
This session is not in your schedule.
This session is in your schedule. Click again to remove it.
Live Video Chat
Meet-the-Author
Registration Required
Film Expo

All times indicated are in the Eastern Time Zone - EDT (UTC-04:00)
To help keep on schedule try using the Time Zone Converter OR go to your profile to set profile to view the schedule in YOUR time zone


Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Wednesday, March 24, 2021
  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    G001: "A Rhyme for a Reason": Conceptualizing Euphony and Other Mnemonic Strategies in Pre-Modern Chinese Didactic Texts

    Organizer: Federico E.F Valenti – Liceo Linguistico Guglielmo Marconi - Parma

    Chair: Sarah Allan – Dartmouth College

    Paper Presenter: Federico E.F Valenti – Liceo Linguistico Guglielmo Marconi - Parma

    Paper Presenter: Anne Behnke Kinney – University of Virginia

    Paper Presenter: Christopher Nugent – Williams College

    Paper Presenter: Christopher J. Foster – SOAS, University of London

    Discussant: Matthias L. Richter – University of Colorado, Boulder

    China and Inner Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    G002: Asian Digital Identities: Media, Platforms, and Cultural Wars

    Organizer: Se Young Kim – Colby College

    Chair: Se Young Kim – Colby College

    Paper Presenter: Tara Fickle – University of Oregon

    Paper Presenter: Se Young Kim – Colby College

    Paper Presenter: Ka Lee Wong – University of Southern California

    Paper Presenter: Chang-Min Yu – National Taiwan University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    G003: Breathing Well: Breath, Body, and Air in India

    Organizer: Tuhina Ganguly – Shiv Nadar University

    Organizer: Vasundhara Bhojvaid – Shiv Nadar University

    Chair: Vasundhara Bhojvaid – Shiv Nadar University

    Paper Presenter: Andrew McDowell – Tulane University

    Paper Presenter: Tuhina Ganguly – Shiv Nadar University

    Paper Presenter: Vasundhara Bhojvaid – Shiv Nadar University

    Discussant: Awadhendra Sharan – Centre for the Study of Developing Societies

    South Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    G004: Constructing Blindness: Moral, Medical, & Media Frameworks of Disability from East Asia

    Organizer: Sean D. O'Reilly – Akita International University

    Chair: Sean D. O'Reilly – Akita International University

    Paper Presenter: Sean D. O'Reilly – Akita International University

    Paper Presenter: Christopher J. Jensen – Carleton University

    Paper Presenter: Wei Yu Wayne Tan – Hope College

    Paper Presenter: Rosaline (Yi Yi Mon) Kyo – Davidson College

    Discussant: Alexander Hsu – University of Notre Dame

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    G005: COVID in Global Asia: Pandemic Politics

    Organizer: Patricia M. Thornton – University of Oxford

    Chair: Rebecca Karl – New York University

    Paper Presenter: Leo Ching – Duke University

    Paper Presenter: Fabio Lanza – University of Arizona

    Paper Presenter: Lynette J. Chua – National University of Singapore

    Co-Author: Jack Jin Gary Lee – Kenyon College

    Paper Presenter: Patricia M. Thornton – University of Oxford

    Discussant: Rebecca Karl – New York University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    G006: Cultural Networks between China and (Post-)Soviet Russia: Translations and Border Crossings

    Organizer: Edward Tyerman – University of California, Berkeley

    Chair: Jinyi Chu – Yale University

    Paper Presenter: Edward Tyerman – University of California, Berkeley

    Paper Presenter: Elizabeth McGuire – California State University, East Bay

    Paper Presenter: Yan Li – Oakland University

    Paper Presenter: Ed Pulford – University of Manchester

    Discussant: Jinyi Chu – Yale University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    G007: Gender and Theatre: Portrayals of Women Characters on the Chinese Stage

    Organizer: Shiao-ling Yu – Oregon State University

    Chair: Shiao-ling Yu – Oregon State University

    Paper Presenter: Shiao-ling Yu – Oregon State University

    Paper Presenter: Yuwen Zhu – Nanjing Normal University

    Paper Presenter: Donghui He – Whitman College

    China and Inner Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    G008: Imaginaries in Motion: Early Transnational Photography in and beyond Asia

    Organizer: Jie Guo – University of South Carolina

    Chair: Yeewan Koon – University of Hong Kong

    Paper Presenter: Roberta Wue – University of California, Irvine

    Paper Presenter: Jung Joon Lee – Rhode Island School of Design

    Paper Presenter: Christina M. Spiker – St. Olaf College

    Paper Presenter: Jie Guo – University of South Carolina

    Discussant: Yeewan Koon – University of Hong Kong

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    G009: Know Yourself and Know the Other: Information, Intelligence and Scholarship in Eurasia

    Organizer: Jianyuan Sun – University of Washington

    Chair: Jianyuan Sun – University of Washington

    Paper Presenter: Scott Boorman – Yale University

    Paper Presenter: Jianyuan Sun – University of Washington

    Paper Presenter: Weiqing Chen – Peking University

    Discussant: Gregory Afinogenov – Georgetown University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    G010: Local Histories of the Yellow River

    Organizer: Daniel Knorr – University of Cambridge

    Chair: David Pietz – University of Arizona

    Paper Presenter: Ruth Mostern – University of Pittsburgh

    Paper Presenter: Yuan Chen – Yale University

    Paper Presenter: Daniel Knorr – University of Cambridge

    Paper Presenter: Micah Muscolino – UC San Diego

    Discussant: David Pietz – University of Arizona

    China and Inner Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    G011: Migrating Dreams and Nightmares: Korean Across Borders

    Organizer: Ji-Yeon O. Jo – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    Chair: Ji-Yeon O. Jo – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    Paper Presenter: Ji Soo Hyun – University of Washington

    Paper Presenter: Jeongeun Lee – University of Iowa

    Paper Presenter: Madeline Ha Eun Hawk – University of Southern California

    Paper Presenter: Chaeyoung Lee – Boston University

    Korea

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    G012: New Views on the "Conquest Dynasties"

    Organizer: Wonhee Cho – Academy of Korean Studies

    Chair: Valerie Hansen – Yale University

    Paper Presenter: Valerie Hansen – Yale University

    Paper Presenter: Wonhee Cho – Academy of Korean Studies

    Paper Presenter: Roslyn L. Hammers – University of Hong Kong

    Paper Presenter: Karl Debreczeny – Rubin Museum of Art

    Discussant: Johan Elverskog – Southern Methodist University

    China and Inner Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    G013: Not Just for Art's Sake: Race, Culture, and Production in 20th Century Sino-Afro Exchanges

    Organizer: Ling Zhang – SUNY Purchase

    Chair: Keisha A. Brown – Tennessee State University

    Paper Presenter: Keisha A. Brown – Tennessee State University

    Paper Presenter: Ling Zhang – SUNY Purchase

    Paper Presenter: Ye Liu – The New School

    Paper Presenter: Quincy Ngan – Yale University

    Discussant: Robeson Taj Frazier – University of Southern California

    China and Inner Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    G014: Open LoGaRT: A Hands-on Workshop of Local Gazetteers Research Tools

    Organizer: Calvin Yeh – Max Planck Institute for the History of Science

    Chair: Sharon Li-shiuan Yang – Harvard-Yenching Library, Harvard University

    Presenter: Calvin Yeh – Max Planck Institute for the History of Science

    Digital Technology

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    G015: Performing Islam in Indonesia

    Organizer: Hongxuan Lin – National University of Singapore

    Organizer: Katia Chaterji – University of Washington

    Chair: Christina Sunardi – University of Washington

    Paper Presenter: Hongxuan Lin – National University of Singapore

    Paper Presenter: Katia Chaterji – University of Washington

    Paper Presenter: Jeffrey Gan – University of Texas at Austin

    Discussant: Christina Sunardi – University of Washington

    Southeast Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    G016: Politics of Protest: Social Movements that transformed Southeast Asia

    Organizer: Wasana Wongsurawat – Chulalongkorn University

    Chair: Wasana Wongsurawat – Chulalongkorn University

    Paper Presenter: Sharon Quinsaat – Grinnell College

    Paper Presenter: M. Rizky Sasono – University of Pittsburgh

    Paper Presenter: Minwoo Jung – University of Southern California

    Paper Presenter: Van Tran – Cornell University

    Discussant: Wasana Wongsurawat – Chulalongkorn University

    Southeast Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    G017: Reading and Empathy: Textual Analyses of Connection, Community and Critique

    Organizer: Victoria Young – University of Cambridge

    Chair: Victoria Young – University of Cambridge

    Paper Presenter: Victoria Young – University of Cambridge

    Paper Presenter: Juliana Buriticá Alzate – International Christian University

    Paper Presenter: Jennifer Coates – University of Sheffield

    Paper Presenter: Hitomi Yoshio – Waseda University

    Discussant: Brett de Bary – Cornell University

    Japan

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    G018: Reading Political Biography across East Asia: Ryūkyū Islands, Koryŏ, Ming China

    Organizer: Ihor Pidhainy – Journal of Ming Studies

    Chair: Jolan YI – Department of History, National Taiwan University

    Paper Presenter: Ihor Pidhainy – Journal of Ming Studies

    Paper Presenter: Mark McNally – University of Hawaii at Manoa

    Paper Presenter: Sixiang Wang – University of California, Los Angeles

    Discussant: Liam Kelley – Universiti Brunei Darussalam

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    G019: Realms of Identities:Contesting the Boundaries of Race, Culture and Space in Colonial Vietnam (1890-1954)

    Organizer: Micheline R. Lessard – University of Ottawa

    Chair: Michael G. Vann – California State University, Sacramento

    Paper Presenter: Micheline R. Lessard – University of Ottawa

    Paper Presenter: Hoa Tran Thi Phuong – Institute of History (Vietnam)

    Paper Presenter: Guy Dondo – University of Ottawa

    Discussant: Michael G. Vann – California State University, Sacramento

    Southeast Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    G020: Researching Performance in Digital Scholarship: Three Case Studies

    Organizer: Beng Choo Lim – National University of Singapore

    Chair: Beng Choo Lim – National University of Singapore

    Paper Presenter: Beng Choo Lim – National University of Singapore

    Paper Presenter: Miguel Escobar Varela – National University of Singapore

    Paper Presenter: Jaroslaw Kapuscinski – Stanford University

    Japan

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    G021: Social Service (Luhmuye) for Welfare of Others: From a Communal Charitable Tradition to Modern Non-State Welfare Provision in Contemporary Myanmar

    Organizer: Mu-Lung Hsu – Arizona State University

    Chair: Maitrii Aung-Thwin – Asia Research Institute / National University of Singapore

    Paper Presenter: Maitrii Aung-Thwin – Asia Research Institute / National University of Singapore

    Paper Presenter: San San Oo – University of Yangon

    Paper Presenter: Mu-Lung Hsu – Arizona State University

    Paper Presenter: Niny Peng – National Chi Nan University

    Southeast Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    G022: Summoning Rain into the Human World: The Many Rainmaking Traditions Across East Asia

    Organizer: Hanung Kim – Southern University of Science and Technology

    Chair: Hanung Kim – Southern University of Science and Technology

    Paper Presenter: Steven Trenson – Waseda University

    Paper Presenter: Soyeon Kim – Kookmin University

    Paper Presenter: Hanung Kim – Southern University of Science and Technology

    Paper Presenter: Jik-hung Au – Queen's University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    G023: The Holocaust and East Asia: Myth, Memory, and Historical Realities

    Organizer: Kimberly Cheng – New York University

    Chair: Elyssa Faison – University of Oklahoma

    Paper Presenter: Kimberly Cheng – New York University

    Paper Presenter: Ran Zwigenberg – Pennsylvania State University

    Paper Presenter: Edward Vickers – Kyushu University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    G024: The Rural as Method: Culture, Politics, and Society beyond the Cities in 20th Century Japan

    Organizer: Chiara Comastri – University of Oxford

    Chair: Chiara Comastri – University of Oxford

    Paper Presenter: Tyler Walker – Kalamazoo College

    Paper Presenter: Ariel Acosta – Waseda University

    Paper Presenter: Chiara Comastri – University of Oxford

    Paper Presenter: Kenichi Yasuoka – Osaka University

    Japan

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    G025: Transmedia communality: "The Peony Lantern" as Space, Medical Discourse, Visual Objects, and Performance

    Organizer: Fumiko Joo – Mississippi State University

    Chair: Laura Moretti – University of Cambridge

    Paper Presenter: Fumiko Joo – Mississippi State University

    Paper Presenter: Clarence I-Zhuen Lee – University of Colorado, Boulder

    Paper Presenter: Laura Moretti – University of Cambridge

    Paper Presenter: Satoko Shimazaki – University of California, Los Angeles

    Japan

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    G026: Transnational Korean Literature from China, Japan, and the US

    Organizer: Miya Q. Xie – Dartmouth College

    Chair: Jerome de Wit – University of Tubingen

    Paper Presenter: Miya Q. Xie – Dartmouth College

    Paper Presenter: Cindi Textor – University of Utah

    Paper Presenter: Emily J. Yoon – University of Chicago

    Discussant: Jerome de Wit – University of Tubingen

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    G027: Unchained Bodies: "Women's Liberation" in Postwar Japanese Culture

    Organizer: Seong Un Kim – Duksung Women's University

    Chair: Michael Bourdaghs – University of Chicago

    Paper Presenter: Irene González-López – Kingston University London

    Paper Presenter: Tomoko Seto – Yonsei University

    Paper Presenter: Julia Bullock – Emory University

    Paper Presenter: Seong Un Kim – Duksung Women's University

    Discussant: Michael Bourdaghs – University of Chicago

    Japan

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    G028: What’s on the Chinese Internet? Moving from Grassroots Expression to Institutional Content Provision

    Organizer: Angela X. Wu – New York University

    Chair: Guobin Yang – University of Pennsylvania

    Paper Presenter: Angela X. Wu – New York University

    Paper Presenter: Rongbin Han – University of Georgia

    Paper Presenter: Kecheng Fang – The Chinese University of Hong Kong

    Paper Presenter: Hong Shen – Carnegie Mellon University

    Co-Author: Nina L. Li – Monash University

    China and Inner Asia

  • 10:00am – 10:30am EDT
    Film Expo Live Q&A: "Bread and Belonging"
  • 10:30am – 10:55am EDT
    Film Expo Live Q&A: "A Virgin Vote: In a time of pandelection"
  • 11:30am – 11:55am EDT
    Film Expo Live Q&A: "A is for Agustin"
  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    H001: Capture, Slavery, Bondage, and Forced Relocation in Asia (1400-1900), Part 1

    Organizer: Jennifer L. Gaynor – State University of New York, Buffalo

    Chair: Ramya Sreenivasan – University of Pennsylvania

    Paper Presenter: Erik Mueggler – University of Michigan

    Paper Presenter: Indrani Chatterjee – University of Texas at Austin

    Paper Presenter: Sun Joo Kim – Harvard University

    Paper Presenter: Jeff Eden – St. Mary's College of Maryland

    Discussant: Ramya Sreenivasan – University of Pennsylvania

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    H002: Civil Society and Policy-Making in Contemporary Indonesia

    Organizer: Ehito Kimura – University of Hawaii at Manoa

    Chair: Eunsook Jung – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Paper Presenter: Ehito Kimura – University of Hawaii at Manoa

    Paper Presenter: Eunsook Jung – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Paper Presenter: Shaan Amin – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Paper Presenter: Zhe Yu Lee – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Paper Presenter: Ratri Istania – Graduate School of Public Administration (STIS-LAN Jakarta)

    Discussant: Thomas Pepinsky – Cornell University

    Southeast Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    H003: Empathy Seen in Korean Visual Art in the Time of Crisis

    Organizer: Mina Kim – The University of Alabama

    Chair: Todd Henry – University of California, San Diego

    Paper Presenter: Seunghye Lee – Leeum, Samsung Museum of Art

    Paper Presenter: Boyoung Chang – The University of Chicago

    Paper Presenter: Hong Kal – York University

    Paper Presenter: Mina Kim – The University of Alabama

    Discussant: Todd Henry – University of California, San Diego

    Korea

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    H004: In an Other's Eyes: Contemporary China and India's View of Each Other (Cancelled)

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    H005: "Infrastructures" of Memory in Literature, Performance and Museums: Narrating Violence in Modern Japan and Taiwan

    Organizer: Linshan Jiang – University of California, Santa Barbara

    Chair: Isaac Yue – University of Hong Kong

    Paper Presenter: Linshan Jiang – University of California, Santa Barbara

    Paper Presenter: Melody Yunzi Li – University of Houston

    Paper Presenter: Naomi Ellis – University of California, Los Angeles

    Discussant: Isaac Yue – University of Hong Kong

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    H006: Japan, Parasitology, and Framing Developmental Ambitions

    Organizer: Alexander R. Bay – Chapman University

    Organizer: John P. DiMoia – Seoul National University

    Chair: Aya Homei – Manchester University

    Paper Presenter: Alexander R. Bay – Chapman University

    Paper Presenter: Aya Homei – Manchester University

    Paper Presenter: John P. DiMoia – Seoul National University

    Discussant: Paul Kreitman – Columbia University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    H007: Legal Change and Professionalization around the Pacific Rim: China, the British Empire, and the United States, 1850-1930

    Organizer: Tian Atlas Xu – The Catholic University of America

    Chair: Rohit De – Yale University

    Paper Presenter: Tian Atlas Xu – The Catholic University of America

    Paper Presenter: Shumeng Han – University of California, San Diego

    Paper Presenter: Barry McCarron – New York University

    Discussant: Rohit De – Yale University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    H008: Marginal Japan: Rethinking 20th Century Japanese Literature and Culture

    Organizer: Charles Exley – University of Pittsburgh

    Chair: Charles Exley – University of Pittsburgh

    Paper Presenter: Charles Exley – University of Pittsburgh

    Paper Presenter: Christopher Smith – University of Florida

    Paper Presenter: Kristina Buhrman – Florida State University

    Paper Presenter: Yoshihiro Yasuhara – Carnegie Mellon University

    Discussant: Kei UMEDA – National Institute of Japanese Literature

    Japan

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    H009: Markets, Imperial Politics and Trans-Mobility

    Chair: Hyaeweol Choi – University of Iowa

    Paper Presenter: Koji Ito – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

    Paper Presenter: Peter Hick – Stanford University

    Paper Presenter: Guanmian Xu – Leiden University

    Paper Presenter: Casper Chan – University of Michigan

    Paper Presenter: Michiko Uryu – San Jose State University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    H010: Nation branding and public diplomacy: Re-Imagining the nation in Thailand, Hong Kong, South Korea

    Organizer: Jung-Yup Lee – University of Massachusetts Amherst

    Chair: Jong-Chol An – Ca' Foscari University of Venice

    Paper Presenter: Jung-Yup Lee – University of Massachusetts Amherst

    Paper Presenter: Petra Desatova – Nordic Institute of Asian Studies, University of Copenhagen

    Paper Presenter: Andra le Roux-Kemp – University of Lincoln

    Paper Presenter: Irina Lyan – The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

    Discussant: William Gueraiche – University of Wollongong Dubai (UOWD)

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    H011: Position-Takings in Chinese Ethnic Spheres: Minority Aesthetics, Agency, and Politics

    Organizer: Mario De Grandis – The Ohio State University

    Chair: Yanshuo Zhang – University of Michigan

    Paper Presenter: Emily Wilcox – University of Michigan

    Paper Presenter: Robin Visser – The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    Paper Presenter: Yanshuo Zhang – University of Michigan

    Paper Presenter: Mario De Grandis – The Ohio State University

    Discussant: Timothy Thurston – University of Leeds

    China and Inner Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    H012: Power and Agency: James C. Scott’s Contributions to Asian Studies

    Organizer: Pamela McElwee – Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey

    Organizer: Meredith L. Weiss – State University of New York, Albany

    Chair: Ron Herring – Cornell University

    Discussant: Shafqat Hussain – Trinity College

    Discussant: Shaila Seshia Galvin – Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies

    Discussant: Takeshi Ito – Sophia University

    Discussant: Eric Tagliacozzo – Cornell University

    Discussant: James Scott – Yale University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    H013: Race in South Asia/Caste in America I (Cancelled)

    South Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    H014: Race, Racialization, and Antiracism I: Reimagining the Study of Global Asias

    Organizer: Neelima Jeychandran – Pennsylvania State University

    Chair: Neelima Jeychandran – Pennsylvania State University

    Discussant: Chenrui Zhao – State University of New York, Binghamton

    Discussant: Khatija Khader – Islamic University of Science and Technology

    Discussant: Derek Sheridan – Academia Sinica

    Discussant: Christine Vicera – University of Hong Kong

    China and Inner Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    H015: Radical Heritage: PostAsia in Performance and Media

    Organizer: Katherine Mezur – Freie Universität Berlin

    Chair: Katherine Mezur – Freie Universität Berlin

    Paper Presenter: Yatin Lin – Taipei National University of the Arts

    Paper Presenter: Minwoo (Minu) Park – University of California, Irvine

    Paper Presenter: Haeree Choi – Ewha Womans University

    Paper Presenter: Katherine Mezur – Freie Universität Berlin

    Discussant: Tarryn Li-Min Chun – University of Notre Dame

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    H016: Rethinking the History of Capitalism in Twentieth Century Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore

    Organizer: Guo-Quan Seng – National University of Singapore

    Organizer: Farabi Fakih – Gadjah Mada University

    Chair: Guo-Quan Seng – National University of Singapore

    Paper Presenter: Guo-Quan Seng – National University of Singapore

    Paper Presenter: Farabi Fakih – Gadjah Mada University

    Paper Presenter: Rianne Subijanto – City University of New York, Baruch College

    Paper Presenter: Michael Yeo – University of Oxford

    Discussant: Karen Teoh – Stonehill College

    Southeast Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    H017: Seeking Truth from Facts: Information Politics in Modern China

    Organizer: Yi Lu – Harvard University

    Chair: Glenn Tiffert – Hoover Institution

    Paper Presenter: Yi Lu – Harvard University

    Paper Presenter: Daniel Leese – University of Freiburg

    Paper Presenter: Riley Brett-Roche – Stanford University

    Paper Presenter: Julia Strauss – SOAS, University of London

    Discussant: Jeremy Wallace – Cornell University

    China and Inner Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    H018: Shame/Shine: Chinese Sluts across Time, Border, and Media

    Organizer: Shu Yang – Western Michigan University

    Organizer: Belinda Q. He – University of California, Berkeley

    Chair: Emily Honig – University of California, Santa Cruz

    Paper Presenter: Enhua Zhang – University of Massachusetts Amherst

    Paper Presenter: Crystal Kwok – University of Hawaii at Manoa

    Paper Presenter: Shu Yang – Western Michigan University

    Paper Presenter: Belinda Q. He – University of California, Berkeley

    Discussant: Emily Honig – University of California, Santa Cruz

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    H019: The Articulation of Area Studies and Ethnic Studies in Southeast Asian Studies

    Organizer: Abigail C. Cohn – Cornell University

    Organizer: Celia Lowe – University of Washington

    Chair: Abigail C. Cohn – Cornell University

    Discussant: Celia Lowe – University of Washington

    Discussant: Christine Bacareza Balance – Cornell University

    Discussant: Fiona Ngo – University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

    Discussant: Lina Chhun – University of Texas at Austin

    Discussant: Thu-Huong Nguyen-Vo – University of California, Los Angeles

    Southeast Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    H020: The Use of Narratives and Cultural Instruments in Non-Democratic Regimes in East Asia (Cancelled)

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    H021: Towards a Trans-Asian Understanding of Japanese Military Sexual Slavery: New Directions and Methodologies

    Organizer: Lin Li – Clayman Institute for Gender Research, Stanford University

    Chair: Lisa Yoneyama – University of Toronto

    Paper Presenter: Huei-yao Yao – National Taiwan Normal University

    Paper Presenter: Royce Novak – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Paper Presenter: Lin Li – Clayman Institute for Gender Research, Stanford University

    Paper Presenter: Eika Tai – North Carolina State University

    Discussant: Lisa Yoneyama – University of Toronto

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    H022: Transnationalism and Transmediality in Wartime China

    Organizer: Yucong Hao – University of Michigan

    Chair: Madhumita Lahiri – University of Michigan

    Paper Presenter: Yucong Hao – University of Michigan

    Paper Presenter: Hui Yao – The Ohio State University

    Paper Presenter: Yunxiang Gao – Ryerson University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    H023: Women Writing Art: Feminist Approaches in Chinese Women’s Art Writing, Cartoons, and Self-Portrayals in the Early Republican Period

    Organizer: Doris Sung – The University of Alabama

    Chair: Doris Sung – The University of Alabama

    Paper Presenter: Doris Sung – The University of Alabama

    Paper Presenter: Amanda Wangwright – University of South Carolina

    Paper Presenter: Gary Wang – University of Toronto

    Paper Presenter: Martina Caschera – University of Chieti-Pescara

    Discussant: Ying Hu – University of California, Irvine

    China and Inner Asia

  • 1:30pm – 2:00pm EDT
    Film Expo Live Q&A: "Half Widow"
  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    I001: Art & Politics of the Social Body in Japan

    Organizer: Thomas Looser – New York University

    Chair: Thomas Looser – New York University

    Paper Presenter: Mycah Brazelton-Braxton – Harvard University

    Paper Presenter: Justine Wiesinger – Bates College

    Paper Presenter: Nozomi Naoi – Yale-NUS College

    Paper Presenter: Fareed Ben-Youssef – Texas Tech University

    Japan

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    I003: China’s Long Arm: China’s Extradition Push and International Law and Politics

    Organizer: Thomas E. Kellogg – Georgetown University Law Center

    Chair: Jerome Cohen – New York University Law School

    Discussant: Thomas E. Kellogg – Georgetown University Law Center

    Discussant: Yu-Jie Chen – Academia Sinica

    Discussant: Margaret K. Lewis – Seton Hall University Law School

    Discussant: Eva Pils – King's College London

    China and Inner Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    I004: Chinese Language Pedagogy Workshop: The Performed Culture Approach

    Organizer: Li Yu – Williams College

    Chair: Li Yu – Williams College

    Presenter: Li Yu – Williams College

    Presenter: Galal Walker – The Ohio State University

    Presenter: Mari Noda – The Ohio State University

    Presenter: Nan Meng – University of Connecticut

    Presenter: Donglin Chai – University of Maryland, Baltimore County

    China and Inner Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    I005: Creating Emergent Futures in Chinese Communities

    Organizer: Xiaobo Yuan – Whitman College

    Organizer: Shiqi Lin – University of California, Irvine

    Chair: Xiaobo Yuan – Whitman College

    Paper Presenter: Xiaobo Yuan – Whitman College

    Paper Presenter: Shiqi Lin – University of California, Irvine

    Paper Presenter: Laikwan Pang – The Chinese University of Hong Kong

    Paper Presenter: Tzu-Chi Ou – International College of Innovation, National Chengchi University

    Discussant: Joshua Neves – Concordia University

    Discussant: Jenny Chio – University of Southern California

    China and Inner Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    I006: Destruction as Construction: Theorizing Demolition in Premodern China

    Organizer: Shih-han Wang – Columbia University

    Chair: Zeb Raft – Academia Sinica

    Paper Presenter: Shih-han Wang – Columbia University

    Paper Presenter: Ming Tak Ted Hui – University of Oxford

    Paper Presenter: Hsien-min Chu – National Taiwan University

    Discussant: Zeb Raft – Academia Sinica

    China and Inner Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    I007: Deus et Machina: Religion and Technology in Asian Cultures

    Organizer: Anu Thapa – Georgia Institute of Technology

    Chair: Anu Thapa – Georgia Institute of Technology

    Paper Presenter: Anu Thapa – Georgia Institute of Technology

    Paper Presenter: Saumya Agarwal – Heidelberg University

    Paper Presenter: Ori Tavor – University of Pennsylvania

    Discussant: Francisca Cho – Georgetown University

    South Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    I008: Genres and Modes of Performance in Premodern China

    Chair: Erica Brindley – Pennsylvania State University

    Paper Presenter: Yung-chang Tung – Harvard University

    Paper Presenter: Yun Bai – Yale University

    Paper Presenter: Karin Myhre – University of Georgia

    Paper Presenter: Jing Zhou – Sun Yat-sen University

    China and Inner Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    I009: Literature and Literary Studies of the Korean Diaspora in Yanbian

    Korea

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    I010: Materials Movements and Knowledge Transmissions in Qing China

    Organizer: Yulian Wu – Michigan State University

    Chair: Anne Gerritsen – University of Warwick

    Paper Presenter: Wen-shing Chou – Hunter College, City University of New York

    Paper Presenter: Ellen Huang – ArtCenter College of Design

    Paper Presenter: Yulian Wu – Michigan State University

    Discussant: Anne Gerritsen – University of Warwick

    China and Inner Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    I011: New Dimensions of Migration in Southeast Asia

    Organizer: Naruemon Thabchumpon – Chulalongkorn University

    Chair: Naruemon Thabchumpon – Chulalongkorn University

    Paper Presenter: Alleson D. Villota, II – University of Tokyo

    Paper Presenter: Siti Asdiah Masran – University of Malaya

    Paper Presenter: Andrew Le – University of California, Los Angeles

    Paper Presenter: Akkanut Wantanasombut – Chulalongkorn University

    Discussant: Naruemon Thabchumpon – Chulalongkorn University

    Southeast Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    I012: Patients, Nurses, and Doctors: Medicine and Gender in Modern East Asian Literature and History

    Organizer: Yoon Sun Yang – Boston University

    Chair: Yi-Li Wu – University of Michigan

    Paper Presenter: H. Yumi Kim – Johns Hopkins University

    Paper Presenter: Yoon Sun Yang – Boston University

    Paper Presenter: Kathryn Tanaka – Otemae University

    Paper Presenter: Xuying Yu – The Open University of Hong Kong

    Discussant: Yi-Li Wu – University of Michigan

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    I013: Race in South Asia/Caste in America II (Cancelled)

    South Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    I014: Race to the Unfinished: How do Transnational Experiences Re/Shape the Discourse of Race and Ethnicity in and out of Taiwan? A Cross-Disciplinary Dialogue

    Organizer: Harry Yi-Jui Wu – The University of Hong Kong

    Chair: Harry Yi-Jui Wu – The University of Hong Kong

    Paper Presenter: Harry Yi-Jui Wu – The University of Hong Kong

    Paper Presenter: Wen Liu – Academia Sinica

    Paper Presenter: Yao-Tai Li – Hong Kong Baptist University

    Paper Presenter: Jung-Chia Chang – National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University

    Discussant: Dominic Meng-Hsuan Yang – University of Missouri

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    I015: Rethinking the Pedagogical Canon of Classical Japanese Literature in the West

    Organizer: Danica Truscott – University of California, Los Angeles

    Organizer: James Scanlon-Canegata – Yale University

    Chair: Gustav Heldt – University of Virginia

    Paper Presenter: Danica Truscott – University of California, Los Angeles

    Paper Presenter: Mariko Naito – Meiji University

    Paper Presenter: James Scanlon-Canegata – Yale University

    Discussant: Joshua Mostow – University of British Columbia

    Japan

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    I016: Revisiting Imperialism in Asia: New Perspectives and Approaches

    Organizer: Yasser A. Nasser – University of Chicago

    Organizer: Matthew Foreman – Northwestern University

    Chair: Mark Bradley – University of Chicago

    Paper Presenter: Yasser A. Nasser – University of Chicago

    Paper Presenter: Matthew Foreman – Northwestern University

    Paper Presenter: Nicole CuUnjieng Aboitiz – University of Cambridge

    Paper Presenter: Carolien Stolte – Leiden University

    Discussant: Su Lin Lewis – University of Bristol

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    I017: Social Justice and Connectivities: Dance in/beyond Contemporary Asia

    Organizer: J. Lorenzo Perillo – University of Hawaii at Manoa

    Chair: J. Lorenzo Perillo – University of Hawaii at Manoa

    Paper Presenter: Fangfei Miao – University of Michigan

    Paper Presenter: J. Lorenzo Perillo – University of Hawaii at Manoa

    Paper Presenter: Pallavi Sriram – The Colorado College

    Paper Presenter: Alessandra Lebea Williams – Rutgers University-New Brunswick

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    I018: Socialism at the Margins: Politics, Identity, and Revolution on the Ethnic Frontiers of Mao-Era China

    Organizer: Xiaoshun Zeng – University of Washington

    Chair: Stevan Harrell – University of Washington

    Paper Presenter: Xiaoshun Zeng – University of Washington

    Paper Presenter: Dáša Mortensen – Davidson College

    Paper Presenter: Ute Wallenböck – Palacký University Olomouc

    Paper Presenter: Dong Jo Shin – College of Saint Rose

    Discussant: Stevan Harrell – University of Washington

    China and Inner Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    I019: The Human-Scale Built Environment of Tokyo: Building Local Community in the Megacity

    Organizer: Joe McReynolds – Keio University

    Chair: Jordan Sand – Georgetown University

    Discussant: Joe McReynolds – Keio University

    Discussant: Mieko Watanabe – wAtelier

    Discussant: Jorge Almazán – Keio University

    Discussant: Benjamin Bansal

    Discussant: James Farrer – Sophia University

    Japan

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    I020: Tourism and COVID-19 in Southeast Asia: Case Studies from Cambodia

    Organizer: Matthew J. Trew – Independent Scholar

    Chair: Matthew J. Trew – Independent Scholar

    Paper Presenter: Celia Tuchman-Rosta – Center for Khmer Studies

    Paper Presenter: Chanvirak Sarm – Cambodian Department of Ecotourism

    Paper Presenter: Courtney Work – National Chengchi University

    Paper Presenter: Matthew J. Trew – Independent Scholar

    Discussant: Michael A. Di Giovine – West Chester University of Pennsylvania

    Southeast Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    I021: Unfurled and Unfolded: East Asian Buddhist Manuscript Cultures

    Organizer: April Hughes – Boston University

    Chair: April Hughes – Boston University

    Paper Presenter: April Hughes – Boston University

    Paper Presenter: Asuka Sango – Carleton College

    Paper Presenter: Rae Dachille – The University of Arizona

    Discussant: Michelle Wang – Georgetown University

    China and Inner Asia

  • 4:30pm – 4:55pm EDT
    Film Expo Live Q&A: "Subali-Sugriwa: Battle of the Monkey Kings - The Documentary"
  • 4:45pm – 5:15pm EDT
    SPECIAL PERFORMANCE: AEOLIAN TRIO
  • 5:30pm – 5:55pm EDT
    Film Expo Live Q&A: "Wild Honey: Caring for Bees in a Divided Land"
  • 5:30pm – 6:30pm EDT
    AAS Awards Ceremony
  • 6:30pm – 7:30pm EDT
    Theravada Studies Group
  • 6:30pm – 8:30pm EDT
    Committee on Teaching about Asia (CTA)
  • 6:30pm – 8:30pm EDT
    Digital Humanities Japan
  • 6:30pm – 8:30pm EDT
    Society for Song, Yuan, and Conquest Dynasty Studies
  • 6:30pm – 10:00pm EDT
    NIJL 2021: Resources and Cooperation for the Next Decade
  • 7:00pm – 9:00pm EDT
    Thailand/Laos/Cambodia Studies Group
  • 8:00pm – 9:30pm EDT
    Philippine Studies Group
  • 8:30pm – 10:00pm EDT
    Manchu Studies Group