Skip to main content


Icon Legend
This session is not in your schedule.
This session is in your schedule. Click again to remove it.
Live Video Chat
Meet-the-Author
Registration Required
Film Expo

All times indicated are in the Eastern Time Zone - EDT (UTC-04:00)
To help keep on schedule try using the Time Zone Converter OR go to your profile to set profile to view the schedule in YOUR time zone


Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Tuesday, March 23, 2021
  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    C021: Visualization as Method: Situating Data Visualizations in the Context of Asian (Digital) Humanities

    Organizer: Aliz Horvath – Eötvös Loránd University

    Chair: Aliz Horvath – Eötvös Loránd University

    Discussant: Ligeia Lugli – King's College London

    Discussant: Shih-Pei Chen – Max Planck Institute for the History of Science

    Discussant: Steven Braun – Northeastern University

    Digital Technology

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    D001: Bordering China, Bordering Reform (Part 2): China's Transition to the Reform Era

    China and Inner Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    D002: Comparative Print Capitalism in Times of Transformation in Japan, Indonesia, China, and Philippine

    Organizer: Jingsheng Zhang – University of South Carolina

    Organizer: Xianmin Shen – Shanghai University of Economics and Finance

    Chair: Jingsheng Zhang – University of South Carolina

    Paper Presenter: Miyabi Goto – University of Kentucky

    Paper Presenter: Eunike Setiadarma – Northwestern University

    Paper Presenter: Alden Sajor Marte-Wood – Rice University

    Paper Presenter: Jingsheng Zhang – University of South Carolina

    Discussant: Michael e. Robinson – Indiana University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    D003: Contemporary Singapore from Biopolitics to Literature

    Paper Presenter: Kurt W. Kuehne – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Paper Presenter: Kuansong Victor Zhuang – University of Illinois at Chicago / Macquarie University

    Paper Presenter: Rebecca G. Tan – University of Bristol

    Paper Presenter: Eunice Ying Ci Lim – Pennsylvania State University

    Southeast Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    D004: Critical Race in Asian Studies I: Taxonomies of Power

    Organizer: Elizabeth LaCouture – The University of Hong Kong

    Organizer: Sonja Thomas – Colby College

    Chair: Sonja Thomas – Colby College

    Paper Presenter: Puja Kapai – University of Hong Kong

    Paper Presenter: Catherine Ladds – Hong Kong Baptist University

    Paper Presenter: Chao-yo Cheng – London School of Economics

    Paper Presenter: Sonja Thomas – Colby College

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    D005: Disclosing Gender and Sexuality in Japan

    Organizer: Miyako Inoue – Stanford University

    Chair: Miyako Inoue – Stanford University

    Paper Presenter: Emilie Y. Takayama – Harvard Business School

    Paper Presenter: Patrick Carland – University of Pennsylvania

    Paper Presenter: Francesca B. Pizarro – University of Hawaii at Manoa

    Japan

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    D006: Document, Monument, Event: Contemporary Art and Visual Culture in India, 1991-2021

    Organizer: Sonal Khullar – University of Pennsylvania

    Chair: Sonal Khullar – University of Pennsylvania

    Paper Presenter: Anuja Jain – Wesleyan University

    Paper Presenter: Akshaya Tankha – Yale University

    Paper Presenter: Sonal Khullar – University of Pennsylvania

    Paper Presenter: Lalitha Gopalan – University of Texas at Austin

    Discussant: Kajri Jain – University of Toronto

    South Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    D007: Engendering History: Gender, Sexuality, and Love in Thailand, Lao PDR, and Cambodia

    Organizer: Alexandra Dalferro – Cornell University

    Chair: Alexandra Dalferro – Cornell University

    Paper Presenter: Alexandra Dalferro – Cornell University

    Paper Presenter: Emiko Stock – Cornell University

    Paper Presenter: Catriona Miller – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Paper Presenter: Chairat Polmuk – Chulalongkorn University

    Discussant: Arnika Fuhrmann – Cornell University

    Southeast Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    D008: Excavating New Insights on Early Northeast Asia: How Archaeological Research is Revolutionizing the Study of Early Japan and Korea

    Organizer: Joshua Frydman – University of Oklahoma

    Chair: Joshua Frydman – University of Oklahoma

    Paper Presenter: Nadia Kanagawa – Furman University

    Paper Presenter: Marjorie Burge – University of Colorado Boulder

    Paper Presenter: Bryan Lowe – Princeton University

    Discussant: David B. Lurie – Columbia University

    Paper Presenter: Joshua Frydman – University of Oklahoma

    Japan

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    D009: Frontier Encounters and Knowledge Production in Qing Inner Asia: Competing Narratives between the Qing State and Travellers to Frontiers

    Organizer: Anne-Sophie Pratte – Harvard University

    Chair: Mark C. Elliott – Harvard University

    Paper Presenter: Kaijun Chen – Brown University

    Paper Presenter: Lei Lin – Duke Kunshan University

    Paper Presenter: Huiying Chen – University of Illinois, Chicago

    Paper Presenter: Anne-Sophie Pratte – Harvard University

    Discussant: Matthew W. Mosca – University of Washington

    China and Inner Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    D010: Humanity in Objects: Nurturing Self and the Environment in Late Chosŏn Korea

    Organizer: Sunglim Kim – Dartmouth College

    Organizer: Sookja Cho – Arizona State University

    Chair: Sunglim Kim – Dartmouth College

    Paper Presenter: Jungeun Lee – Ewha Womans University

    Paper Presenter: Jeongsoo Shin – Academy of Korean Studies

    Paper Presenter: Dongjae You – Sungkyunkwan University

    Paper Presenter: Sookja Cho – Arizona State University

    Discussant: Michael J. Pettid – Binghamton University

    Discussant: Maya Kerstin Hyun Stiller – University of Kansas

    Korea

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    D011: Japan’s Labor Reforms Confront the Coronavirus

    Organizer: Scott North – Osaka University

    Chair: Charles Weathers – Osaka City University

    Paper Presenter: Takaaki Suzuki – Ohio University

    Paper Presenter: Charles Weathers – Osaka City University

    Paper Presenter: Shinji Kojima – College of Asia Pacific Studies Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University

    Paper Presenter: Scott North – Osaka University

    Japan

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    D012: Laughing with Fetters: Satire and Humor in Postsocialist China

    Organizer: Hongjian Wang – Purdue University

    Organizer: Xi Tian – Bucknell University

    Chair: Hongjian Wang – Purdue University

    Paper Presenter: Hongjian Wang – Purdue University

    Paper Presenter: Yiwen Wang – University of California, San Diego

    Paper Presenter: Xi Tian – Bucknell University

    Discussant: Paul Pickowicz – University of California, San Diego

    China and Inner Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    D013: Military and Civilian Encounters with the 'Communist Threat' in Indonesia: 1965 to the Present

    Organizer: Siddharth Chandra – Michigan State University

    Chair: Siddharth Chandra – Michigan State University

    Paper Presenter: Siddharth Chandra – Michigan State University

    Paper Presenter: Gregory Fealy – Australian National University

    Paper Presenter: Robert Hefner – Boston University

    Paper Presenter: Jessica Melvin – University of Sydney

    Co-Author: Teng Zhang – Michigan State University

    Discussant: Yosef Djakababa – Universitas Pelita Harapan

    Southeast Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    D014: Non-Human Voices in Chinese Literature

    Organizer: Thomas Kelly – Harvard University

    Organizer: Yiren Zheng – University of Chicago

    Chair: Paula M. Varsano – University of California, Berkeley

    Paper Presenter: Thomas Kelly – Harvard University

    Paper Presenter: Yiren Zheng – University of Chicago

    Paper Presenter: Li Wei – Purdue University

    Paper Presenter: Chloe Estep – Columbia University

    Discussant: Paula M. Varsano – University of California, Berkeley

    China and Inner Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    D015: On the Reception of Foreign Landscape Elements in Asia, with A Focus on Garden-Architecture Relationship

    Organizer: Yi Zhou – Beijing University of Architecture and Civil Engineering

    Chair: Zhu Xu – University of Hong Kong

    Paper Presenter: Yi Zhou – Beijing University of Architecture and Civil Engineering

    Paper Presenter: Mengyixin Li – Beijing University of Civil Engineering and Architecture

    Paper Presenter: Zhu Xu – University of Hong Kong

    Paper Presenter: Shigeo Kawamoto – Kindai University; Kyoto Women’s University

    Discussant: Jianwei Zhang – School of Archaeology and Museology, Peking University;

    Discussant: Raffaella Fabiani Giannetto – Harvard University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    D016: Patterns of Patronage in Qing Beijing: Decentering Chinese Art History in the Long Eighteenth Century

    Organizer: Michele Matteini – New York University

    Chair: Stephen H. Whiteman – The Courtauld Institute of Art

    Discussant: Michele Matteini – New York University

    Paper Presenter: Nixi Cura – The University of Glasgow

    Paper Presenter: Ke Xu – Peking University

    Paper Presenter: Henning von Mirbach – University of California, Santa Barbara

    Paper Presenter: Joseph Scheier-Dolberg – The Metropolitan Museum of Art

    China and Inner Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    D017: Reflecting on Buddhism in South Asia

    Chair: Catherine Becker – University of Illinois at Chicago

    Paper Presenter: Adam C. Liddle – University of Virginia

    Paper Presenter: Timothy Loftus – Temple University

    Paper Presenter: Dagmar Schwerk – University of British Columbia

    Paper Presenter: David Efurd – Wofford College

    South Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    D018: Rethinking Space, Subject, and Body in Japan through Heterotopia

    Organizer: Paul Hansen – Hokkaido University

    Chair: Hisako Omori – Akita International University

    Paper Presenter: Paul Hansen – Hokkaido University

    Paper Presenter: Susanne Klien – Hokkaido University

    Paper Presenter: Hisako Omori – Akita International University

    Discussant: Gordon Mathews – Chinese University of Hong Kong

    Japan

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    D019: Rethinking the Cold War amid the Global Pandemic: Literature, Film, and Media of and beyond Divided Korea

    Organizer: Ji Young Kim – Queens College, City University of New York

    Organizer: We Jung Yi – Vanderbilt University

    Chair: Kelly Y. Jeong – University of California, Riverside

    Paper Presenter: Ji Young Kim – Queens College, City University of New York

    Paper Presenter: Soonyoung Lee – University of California, Riverside

    Paper Presenter: We Jung Yi – Vanderbilt University

    Paper Presenter: Seung-Hee Jeon – Boston College

    Discussant: Kelly Y. Jeong – University of California, Riverside

    Korea

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    D020: Science and China's Foreign Relations, from 1945 to the Deng Era

    Organizer: Pete Millwood – University of Hong Kong

    Chair: Zuoyue Wang – California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

    Paper Presenter: J. Megan Greene – University of Kansas

    Paper Presenter: Gordon Barrett – University of Oxford

    Paper Presenter: Pete Millwood – University of Hong Kong

    Paper Presenter: Chenxi Xiong – East China Normal University

    Discussant: Zuoyue Wang – California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

    China and Inner Asia

  • 8:30am – 10:00am EDT
    D022: Word, Image, Studio, Water: Remembrance of Place in Premodern China

    Organizer: Yunshuang Zhang – Wayne State University

    Chair: Ronald Egan – Stanford University

    Paper Presenter: Xiaolin Duan – North Carolina State University

    Paper Presenter: Graham Chamness – Kalamazoo College

    Paper Presenter: Yunshuang Zhang – Wayne State University

    Paper Presenter: Einor K. Cervone – Los Angeles County Museum of Art

    Discussant: Ronald Egan – Stanford University

    Discussant: Peter Sturman – University of California, Santa Barbara

    China and Inner Asia

  • 10:00am – 10:30am EDT
    Film Expo Live Q&A: "Songs Still Sung: Voices from the Tsunami Shores"
  • 10:00am – 12:00pm EDT
    Vietnam Studies Group Annual Meeting
  • 10:30am – 10:45am EDT
    Sponsored Presentation: An Introduction to the Harvard-Yenching Institute
  • 10:30am – 10:55am EDT
    Film Expo Live Q&A: "The Last Man"
  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    E001: Alternative Visions of Children and Childhood: Citizenship, Morality, and Social Responsibility in Mid-Twentieth Century China

    Organizer: Kyle David – University of California, Irvine

    Chair: Ping-chen Hsiung – The Chinese University of Hong Kong

    Paper Presenter: Margaret Mih Tillman – Purdue University

    Paper Presenter: Jing Xu – University of Washington

    Paper Presenter: Zhenyu Gao – Hangzhou Normal University

    Discussant: Ping-chen Hsiung – The Chinese University of Hong Kong

    China and Inner Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    E002: Applying for a Grant from the NEH (National Endowment for the Humanities)

    Organizer: Mark Silver – National Endowment for the Humanities

    Chair: Mark Silver – National Endowment for the Humanities

    Presenter: Mark Silver – National Endowment for the Humanities

    Presenter: Dennis J. Frost – Kalamazoo College

    Presenter: Stephen Platt – University of Massachusetts, Amherst

    Presenter: Audrey Truschke – Rutgers University - Newark

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    E003: Authority and its Contradictions: Expressive Traditions and Contested Futures in Kerala, South India

    Organizer: Helena Reddington – McGill University

    Chair: Leah Lowthorp – University of Oregon

    Paper Presenter: Helena Reddington – McGill University

    Paper Presenter: Victoria Sheldon – University of Toronto

    Paper Presenter: Leah Lowthorp – University of Oregon

    Paper Presenter: Vincent Brillant-Giroux – University of Toronto

    South Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    E004: Beyond Content-Based Instruction: Japanese Language Collaborations with Japanese Studies to Optimize Learning

    Organizer: Susan Schmidt – American Association of Teachers of Japanese

    Chair: Anna Zielinska-Elliott – Boston University

    Discussant: Nobuko Chikamatsu – DePaul University

    Discussant: Emi Yamanaka – Boston University

    Discussant: Danielle Rocheleau Salaz – University of Colorado Boulder

    Discussant: Hideki Hara – The Japan Foundation

    Japan

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    E005: Biopolitical Vietnam

    Organizer: Claire Edington – University of California, San Diego

    Organizer: Martha Lincoln – San Francisco State University

    Chair: Ann Marie Leshkowich – College of the Holy Cross

    Paper Presenter: Claire Edington – University of California, San Diego

    Paper Presenter: Anh Sy Huy Le – Michigan State University

    Paper Presenter: Martha Lincoln – San Francisco State University

    Paper Presenter: Allen Tran – Bucknell University

    Discussant: Ann Marie Leshkowich – College of the Holy Cross

    Southeast Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    E006: Chanting Japanese Hymns as a Lay Buddhist Practice

    Organizer: Michaela Mross – Stanford University

    Chair: Mark Unno – University of Oregon

    Paper Presenter: Christopher T. Callahan – University of Illinois-Urbana/Champaign

    Paper Presenter: Matthew Hayes – University of California, Los Angeles

    Paper Presenter: Lori Meeks – University of Southern California

    Paper Presenter: Michaela Mross – Stanford University

    Discussant: Mark Unno – University of Oregon

    Japan

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    E007: Chinese Feminisms as Transnational Feminisms

    Organizer: Sharon R. Wesoky – Allegheny College

    Chair: Sharon R. Wesoky – Allegheny College

    Paper Presenter: Jiling Duan – Indiana University Bloomington

    Paper Presenter: Xin Huang – University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

    Paper Presenter: Dian Dian – Emory University

    Paper Presenter: Orna Naftali – The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

    Discussant: Sharon R. Wesoky – Allegheny College

    China and Inner Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    E008: Covid-19 in Asia: Law and Policy Contexts

    Organizer: Victor V. Ramraj – University of Victoria

    Organizer: Charles Krusekopf – Royal Roads University

    Chair: Victor V. Ramraj – University of Victoria

    Discussant: Charles Krusekopf – Royal Roads University

    Discussant: Rawin Leelapatana – Chulalongkorn University

    Discussant: Maartje de Visser – Singapore Management University

    Discussant: Susan Breau – University of Victoria

    Discussant: Sonam Tshering – Jigme Singye Wangchuk School of Law

    Discussant: Arun Thiruvengadam – Azim Premji University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    E009: Environmental Crisis and Response in Modern and Contemporary Korea

    Organizer: Ivanna Yi – Cornell University

    Chair: Ivanna Yi – Cornell University

    Paper Presenter: Joseph Seeley – University of Virginia

    Paper Presenter: Yeonsil Kang – Drexel University

    Paper Presenter: Kimberly Chung – McGill University

    Paper Presenter: Ivanna Yi – Cornell University

    Discussant: Su-kyoung Hwang – The University of Sydney

    Korea

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    E010: Ethnocultural Violence and Historical Memory on the Inner Asian Frontiers of the PRC

    Organizer: Benno Weiner – Carnegie Mellon University

    Chair: Jonathan Lipman – Mount Holyoke College

    Paper Presenter: Benno Weiner – Carnegie Mellon University

    Paper Presenter: Guldana Salimjan – Simon Fraser University

    Paper Presenter: William Jankowiak – University of Nevada, Las Vegas

    Paper Presenter: Jing Wang – NYU Shanghai

    Discussant: Jonathan Lipman – Mount Holyoke College

    China and Inner Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    E011: Fathoming and Fixing Minds: China in the World of Psy Sciences

    Organizer: Victor Seow – Harvard University

    Chair: Shellen Wu – University of Tennessee, Knoxville

    Paper Presenter: Victor Seow – Harvard University

    Paper Presenter: Zhipeng Gao – Simon Fraser University

    Paper Presenter: Zhuyun Lin – Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

    Paper Presenter: Howard Chiang – University of California, Davis

    Discussant: Shellen Wu – University of Tennessee, Knoxville

    China and Inner Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    E012: Horrors of Capitalist Modernity: The Vampire, Zombie, Cannibal, and Plague

    Organizer: Tiffany Yun-Chu Tsai – The Citadel

    Chair: Tiffany Yun-Chu Tsai – The Citadel

    Paper Presenter: Tabish Khair – Aarhus University

    Paper Presenter: Haerin Shin – Vanderbilt University

    Paper Presenter: Tiffany Yun-Chu Tsai – The Citadel

    Discussant: Erin Huang – Princeton University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    E014: Literary and Cinematic Afterlives of Empire in Japan and Korea

    Organizer: Adhy Kim – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    Chair: Adhy Kim – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    Paper Presenter: Deokhyo Choi – University of Sheffield

    Paper Presenter: Christina Yi – University of British Columbia

    Paper Presenter: Melissa Karp – Duke University

    Paper Presenter: Adhy Kim – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    Discussant: Serk-bae Suh – University of California, Irvine

    Japan

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    E015: Living Heritage & Historical Memory in Southeast Asia (II)

    Organizer: William B. Noseworthy – McNeese State University

    Organizer: Taylor Easum – Indiana State University

    Chair: Han-Peng Ho – Singapore Management University

    Paper Presenter: Nick Pozek – Columbia University

    Paper Presenter: Sarah-Kim Holma – Leiden University

    Paper Presenter: Michelle Lim – Nanyang Technological University

    Paper Presenter: Marina Kaneti – National University of Singapore

    Discussant: Han-Peng Ho – Singapore Management University

    Southeast Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    E016: Materializing Memories in Contemporary Japanese Religions

    Organizer: Paride Stortini – The University of Chicago

    Chair: Paride Stortini – The University of Chicago

    Paper Presenter: Alexander Jania – University of Chicago

    Paper Presenter: Yuki Miyamoto – DePaul University

    Paper Presenter: Paride Stortini – The University of Chicago

    Paper Presenter: Paulina Kolata – The University of Manchester

    Discussant: Tanya Maus – Wilmington College

    Japan

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    E017: New Architects of Empire: Reconfiguring Sovereignty and Authority in Nineteenth-Century East Asia

    Organizer: Jihoon Chun – Ruhr-Universität Bochum

    Chair: Kirk Larsen – Brigham Young University

    Paper Presenter: John Bandy – Johns Hopkins University

    Paper Presenter: Song Yeol Han – East Asia International College, Yonsei University

    Paper Presenter: Jihoon Chun – Ruhr-Universität Bochum

    Paper Presenter: Daniel Pieper – Washington University in St. Louis

    Discussant: Seonmin Kim – Korea University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    E018: Performing Proselytization: Religion, Economics, and Entertainment in Premodern Asia

    Organizer: Haley R. Blum – University of British Columbia

    Chair: Margaret B. Wan – University of Utah

    Paper Presenter: Haley R. Blum – University of British Columbia

    Paper Presenter: Hyangsoon Yi – University of Georgia

    Paper Presenter: Rostislav Berezkin – Fudan University

    Discussant: Chan E. Park – The Ohio State University

    Discussant: Margaret B. Wan – University of Utah

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    E019: Politics and Political Institutions in Modern Thailand (Cancelled)

    Southeast Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    E020: Public Space through Gendered Perspectives: Part 1 Boundaries as Site of Resistance

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    E021: Queering Racialized Capital and Labor across Asian/Pacific Time and Space

    Organizer: Shana Ye – University of Toronto

    Chair: Yiwen Yvon Wang – University of Toronto

    Paper Presenter: Shana Ye – University of Toronto

    Paper Presenter: Alan Williams – University of Washington

    Paper Presenter: Christopher Tzechung Fan – University of California, Irvine

    Paper Presenter: Shuxuan Zhou – Seattle Office for Civil Rights

    Discussant: Yiwen Yvon Wang – University of Toronto

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    E022: Questioning Korean Cinema’s Foreignness in the 21st Century

    Organizer: So Hye Kim – Northwestern University

    Chair: So Hye Kim – Northwestern University

    Paper Presenter: So Hye Kim – Northwestern University

    Paper Presenter: Ji-yoon An – University of Tübingen

    Paper Presenter: Juyeon Bae – Sogang University

    Paper Presenter: Irhe Sohn – Smith College

    Discussant: Steve Choe – San Francisco State University

    Korea

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    E023: Rural Transformation and Governance in China

    Organizer: Kristen E. Looney – Georgetown University

    Chair: Kristen E. Looney – Georgetown University

    Paper Presenter: Karita Kan – Hong Kong Polytechnic University

    Paper Presenter: Jesse Rodenbiker – Cornell University

    Paper Presenter: Jesper W. Zeuthen – Aalborg University

    Co-Author: Qiuyu Jiang – IT University of Copenhagen

    Paper Presenter: Julia Chuang – Boston College

    Discussant: Kristen E. Looney – Georgetown University

    China and Inner Asia

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    E024: Shifts, Fractures, and Stimuli: Opium and Transition in South and Southeast Asia (Cancelled)

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    E025: Technologies of Everyday Life Part 1: Insights from a Collaborative Research Project on the Making of Modern East Asia

    Organizer: Angela K. Leung – University of Hong Kong

    Chair: Angela K. Leung – University of Hong Kong

    Discussant: Izumi Nakayama – University of Hong Kong

    Discussant: Max Hirsh – University of Hong Kong

    Discussant: Suzanne Gottschang – Smith College

    Discussant: Wen-Hua Kuo – National Yang-Ming University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    E026: Virtually United: Bringing Disparate Museum and Library Collections Together in Digital Exhibitions

    Organizer: Glynne Walley – University of Oregon

    Chair: Anne Rose Kitagawa – Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art, University of Oregon

    Discussant: Akiko Walley – University of Oregon

    Discussant: Ina Asim – University of Oregon

    Discussant: Franny Gaede – University of Oregon Libraries

    Digital Technology

  • 12:00pm – 1:30pm EDT
    E027: Whimsical Fauna: Animals as Agents in Early and Medieval China and Inner Asia

    Organizer: Petya Andreeva – Parsons School of Design, The New School

    Chair: Keith N. Knapp – The Citadel

    Paper Presenter: Petya Andreeva – Parsons School of Design, The New School

    Paper Presenter: Leslie Wallace – Coastal Carolina University

    Paper Presenter: Benjamin Daniels – University of California, Berkeley

    Paper Presenter: Rohan Sikri – University of Georgia

    Discussant: Keith N. Knapp – The Citadel

    China and Inner Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    F001: A Cultural Study of "Shame" in Late Imperial and Modern China

    Organizer: Peijie Mao – ShanghaiTech University

    Chair: Peijie Mao – ShanghaiTech University

    Paper Presenter: En Li – Drake University

    Paper Presenter: Aubrey Tang – Chapman University

    Paper Presenter: Peijie Mao – ShanghaiTech University

    Paper Presenter: Lu Liu – Georgia Institute of Technology

    Discussant: Amanda Weiss – Georgia Institute of Technology

    China and Inner Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    F002: "Blown Together" on the Winds of Trade: Japanese Presence in Southeast Asia Before and After World War II

    Organizer: Kaja M. McGowan – Cornell University

    Chair: Kaja M. McGowan – Cornell University

    Paper Presenter: Carolyn Bell – Harvard University

    Paper Presenter: Abidin Kusno – York University

    Paper Presenter: Anissa Rahadinintyas – Cornell University

    Paper Presenter: Stephanie Bell – Columbia University

    Discussant: Tara McGowan – North American Coordinating Council on Japanese Library Resources

    Southeast Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    F003: Artistic Interventions in Print: Twentieth-Century Chinese Art and the Book in a Transnational Context

    Organizer: Xinyue Yuan – The Ph.D. Program in Visual Studies, University of California, Irvine

    Chair: Michel Hockx – University of Notre Dame

    Paper Presenter: Xinyue Yuan – The Ph.D. Program in Visual Studies, University of California, Irvine

    Paper Presenter: Ren Wei – Dickinson College

    Paper Presenter: Ian Boyden – Ian Boyden Studios

    Paper Presenter: Xiaowei Chen

    Paper Presenter: Felicity Lufkin – Fairbank Center for Chinese Studies, Harvard University

    Discussant: Michel Hockx – University of Notre Dame

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    F004: Between Evolving Standards and Persistent Diversity: Manuscripts and Inscriptions in Pre-Imperial and Early Imperial China

    Organizer: Thies Staack – University of Hamburg, CSMC

    Chair: Enno Giele – University of Heidelberg

    Paper Presenter: Ondrej Skrabal – University of Hamburg

    Paper Presenter: Olivier Venture – École Pratique des Hautes Études

    Paper Presenter: Yunxiao Xiao – Princeton University

    Paper Presenter: Thies Staack – University of Hamburg, CSMC

    Discussant: Enno Giele – University of Heidelberg

    China and Inner Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    F005: Chinese Television in the Postsocialist Era: A Modern Medium for Everyday Life

    Organizer: Dylan Suher – University of Hong Kong

    Chair: Dylan Suher – Harvard University

    Paper Presenter: Julia Keblinska – University of California, Berkeley

    Paper Presenter: Dylan Suher – University of Hong Kong

    Paper Presenter: Andy Rodekohr – Wake Forest University

    Paper Presenter: Jingling Chen – University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

    China and Inner Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    F006: Counter-Terrorism vs. State (?) Terrorism in the Uyghur Region

    Organizer: Joanne Smith Finley – Newcastle University

    Chair: James Millward – Georgetown University

    Paper Presenter: Joanne Smith Finley – Newcastle University

    Paper Presenter: Michael Clarke – Australian National University

    Paper Presenter: Pablo A. Rodríguez-Merino – Royal Military Academy Sandhurst

    Discussant: James Millward – Georgetown University

    China and Inner Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    F007: COVID-19: Inequality and States of Exception in Global Asia

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    F008: Engaged Buddhism: Historic Relic of the 1960s or Alive and Well in Contemporary Southeast Asia

    Organizer: C. Michele Thompson – Southern Connecticut State University

    Chair: C. Michele Thompson – Southern Connecticut State University

    Paper Presenter: Dat Nguyen – NIOD Institute for War, Holocaust and Genocide Studies

    Paper Presenter: John Marston – El Colegio de Mexico

    Paper Presenter: Jordan Baskerville – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Discussant: Ngo Nhan – Temple University

    Southeast Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    F009: Identity, Citizenship and Exclusion in Post-Colonial Southeast Asia (Cancelled)

    Southeast Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    F010: Japan's "Peace Constitution": Utilization, Appropriation, and Reinterpretation

    Organizer: Taeju Kim – Brigham Young University

    Chair: Aaron Skabelund – Brigham Young University

    Paper Presenter: Adam Bronson – Durham University

    Paper Presenter: Taeju Kim – Brigham Young University

    Paper Presenter: Seiko Mimaki – Takasaki City University of Economics

    Discussant: Nick Kapur – Rutgers University-Camden

    Japan

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    F011: Justice Through the Looking Glass: Fiction, Technology, and Law in Late Imperial and Modern China

    Organizer: Mengdie Zhao – Harvard University

    Chair: Ellen Widmer – Wellesley College

    Paper Presenter: Mengdie Zhao – Harvard University

    Paper Presenter: Tony D. Qian – Seoul National University

    Paper Presenter: Guojun Wang – Vanderbilt University

    Paper Presenter: Wei Peng – New York University Shanghai

    Discussant: Janet M. Theiss – University of Utah

    Discussant: Ellen Widmer – Wellesley College

    China and Inner Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    F012: Locality and Temporality between Qing China and Northeast Asia

    Organizer: Ling-Wei Kung – Columbia University

    Chair: Ling-Wei Kung – Columbia University

    Paper Presenter: Loretta E. Kim – University of Hong Kong

    Paper Presenter: Nianshen Song – University of Maryland

    Paper Presenter: YuanChong Wang – University of Delaware

    Paper Presenter: Ling-Wei Kung – Columbia University

    Discussant: Evelyn Rawski – University of Pittsburgh

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    F013: Lyric and Motion in the Age of Realism

    Organizer: Matthew Mewhinney – Florida State University

    Chair: Matthew Mewhinney – Florida State University

    Paper Presenter: Nicholas Albertson – Colgate University

    Paper Presenter: Junko Yamazaki – University of California, Los Angeles

    Paper Presenter: Matthew Mewhinney – Florida State University

    Discussant: Keith Vincent – Boston University

    Japan

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    F014: New Perspectives on South Korea's #MeToo Movement: Historical Redress, Media Visibility, and Contemporary Feminist Activism

    Organizer: Chong Eun Ahn – Central Washington University

    Organizer: Nan Kim – University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

    Chair: Hyaeweol Choi – University of Iowa

    Paper Presenter: Hyesong Lim – University of California, San Diego

    Paper Presenter: Da Som Lee – Independent Researcher

    Paper Presenter: Jinsook Kim – University of Pennsylvania

    Discussant: Chong Eun Ahn – Central Washington University

    Discussant: Hyaeweol Choi – University of Iowa

    Korea

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    F015: New Qing History Meets the Sea? A Roundtable Discussion

    Organizer: Chris PC Chung – University of Toronto

    Chair: Chris PC Chung – University of Toronto

    Discussant: Chris PC Chung – University of Toronto

    Discussant: Laura Hostetler – University of Illinois, Chicago

    Discussant: Xing Hang – Brandeis University

    Discussant: Robert J. Antony – Shandong University

    Discussant: Sunkyu Lee – University of California, Los Angeles

    China and Inner Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    F016: On the Concept of "Positionality" in Japan: A Sociological Analysis of Power, Social Interaction, and Common Intelligibility

    Organizer: Mariko Ogawa – Tohoku University

    Chair: Mariko Ogawa – Tohoku University

    Paper Presenter: Midori Ikeda – Otsuma Womens University

    Paper Presenter: Aya SADAMATSU – Keisen University

    Paper Presenter: Kazuhiko Toubaru – Okinawa International University

    Discussant: Annmaria Shimabuku – New York University

    Japan

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    F017: Panel: Discourses of Chastity in Early Modern Vernacular Literature and Culture

    Organizer: Li Guo – Utah State University

    Chair: Katherine Alexander – University of Colorado, Boulder

    Paper Presenter: Zeyuan Wu

    Paper Presenter: Li Guo – Utah State University

    Paper Presenter: Xiaosu Sun – Nanjing Normal University

    Paper Presenter: Katherine Alexander – University of Colorado, Boulder

    Discussant: Weijing Lu – University of California, San Diego

    Discussant: Katherine Carlitz – University of Pittsburgh

    China and Inner Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    F018: Sino-Soviet Relations in the Post-Stalin Era: 1956-1969, New Perspectives

    Organizer: Hua-Yu Li – Oregon State University

    Organizer: Deborah Kaple – Princeton University

    Chair: Steve Levine – University of Montana

    Paper Presenter: Hua-Yu Li – Oregon State University

    Paper Presenter: Deborah Kaple – Princeton University

    Paper Presenter: Yinan He – Lehigh University

    Paper Presenter: Joseph Torigian – American University

    Discussant: Steve Levine – University of Montana

    China and Inner Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    F019: Socialism/Modernism: Overcoming Binaries in Twentieth Century Asian Art

    Organizer: Yang Wang – University of Colorado, Denver

    Organizer: Gemma Sharpe – City University of New York, Graduate Center

    Chair: Yang Wang – University of Colorado, Denver

    Discussant: Yang Wang – University of Colorado, Denver

    Discussant: Gemma Sharpe – City University of New York, Graduate Center

    Discussant: Sanjukta Sunderason – University of Amsterdam

    Discussant: Justin Jesty – University of Washington

    Discussant: Chanon Kenji Praepipatmongkol – Singapore Art Museum

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    F020: Sustainability and Exclusion: Differential Impacts of Resource Governance in Southeast Asia

    Organizer: Juliet Lu – Cornell University

    Organizer: Matthew Libassi – University of California, Berkeley

    Chair: Matthew Libassi – University of California, Berkeley

    Paper Presenter: Matthew Libassi – University of California, Berkeley

    Paper Presenter: Peter Vandergeest – York University

    Co-Author: Peter Vandergeest – York University

    Paper Presenter: Lisa Kelley – University of Colorado, Denver

    Paper Presenter: Hilary Faxon – University of California, Berkeley

    Southeast Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    F021: Technology and the Human "Touch": Histories of Automation and Interconnection in Japan

    Organizer: Diane Wei Lewis – Washington University in St. Louis

    Chair: Diane Wei Lewis – Washington University in St. Louis

    Paper Presenter: Hannah Airriess – Indiana University Bloomington

    Paper Presenter: Diane Wei Lewis – Washington University in St. Louis

    Paper Presenter: David Humphrey – Michigan State University

    Paper Presenter: Anne S. Aronsson – University of Zurich

    Discussant: Marc Steinberg – Concordia University

    Japan

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    F023: The Questions of East Asian Animalities: Capital, Politics, and Entangled Cultures across Species Boundaries

    Organizer: Guangshuo Yang – Northwestern University

    Organizer: Youjia Li – Northwestern University

    Chair: Yue Meng – University of Toronto

    Paper Presenter: Guangshuo Yang – Northwestern University

    Paper Presenter: Xi Chen – Tsinghua University

    Paper Presenter: Youjia Li – Northwestern University

    Paper Presenter: Jin Wang – University of Toronto

    Inter-area/Border Crossing