Skip to main content


Icon Legend
This session is not in your schedule.
This session is in your schedule. Click again to remove it.
Live Video Chat
Meet-the-Author
Registration Required
Film Expo

All times indicated are in the Eastern Time Zone - EDT (UTC-04:00)
To help keep on schedule try using the Time Zone Converter OR go to your profile to set profile to view the schedule in YOUR time zone


Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Monday, March 22, 2021
  • 8:30am – 9:30am EDT
    KEYNOTE ADDRESS - Ecological Civilization and Rural Vitalization: China’s Strategy amid the Global Crises
  • 10:00am – 10:30am EDT
    Exhibitor Demonstration: Adam Matthew Digital
  • 10:00am – 11:30am EDT
    Reconceptualizing Migration and Displacement in Extraordinary Times

    Organizer: Meng Li – Loyola Marymount University

    Organizer: Zi Yan – Waseda University

    Chair: Meng Li – Loyola Marymount University

    Paper Presenter: Jotaro Kato – Institute of Asian Migrations, Waseda University

    Paper Presenter: Renu Pariyadeth

    Paper Presenter: Zi Yan – Waseda University

    Paper Presenter: Yang Zhan – Hong Kong Polytechnic University

    Discussant: Tania Li – University of Toronto

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 10:00am – 11:30am EDT
    A001: And Then There Were Hindus, Asiatics and Orientals: Identity Making and Performance in Europe

    Organizer: Anirban Ghosh – Shiv Nadar University

    Chair: Urmimala Sarkar – Jawaharlal Nehru University

    Paper Presenter: Urmimala Sarkar – Jawaharlal Nehru University

    Paper Presenter: Lisa Skwirblies – Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich

    Paper Presenter: Anirban Ghosh – Shiv Nadar University

    Discussant: Partho Datta – Jawaharlal Nehru University

    South Asia

  • 10:00am – 11:30am EDT
    A002: Bordering China, Bordering Reform (Part 1): China's Hong Kong Border

    Organizer: Denise Y. Ho – Yale University

    Organizer: Taomo Zhou – Nanyang Technological University

    Chair: Helen Siu – Yale University

    Paper Presenter: Bixiao He – Sun Yat-Sen University

    Paper Presenter: Angelina Y. Chin – Pomona College

    Paper Presenter: Denise Y. Ho – Yale University

    Paper Presenter: Taomo Zhou – Nanyang Technological University

    Discussant: Michael Szonyi – Harvard University

    China and Inner Asia

  • 10:00am – 11:30am EDT
    A003: Collaboration, Exchange, Research, Scholarship on Indonesia in COVID-19 Era and Beyond

    Organizer: Yunetta (Netta) Anggiamurni (Anggia) – American Institute for Indonesian Studies (AIFIS)

    Chair: Siddharth Chandra – Michigan State University

    Discussant: Prof. Ismunandar – Indonesian Ministry of Research and Technology

    Discussant: Popy Rufaidah – Indonesian Embassy in the United States

    Discussant: Alan H. Feinstein – AMINEF / Fulbright Indonesia

    Discussant: Yosef Djakababa – Universitas Pelita Harapan

    Discussant: Paul H. Kratoska – National University of Singapore

    Southeast Asia

  • 10:00am – 11:30am EDT
    A004: Colonial Land Legacies in Southeast Asia

    Organizer: Susanna Barnes – University of Saskatchewan

    Chair: Susanna Barnes – University of Saskatchewan

    Paper Presenter: Bernardo Almeida – Leiden University

    Paper Presenter: Rebakah Daro Minarchek – Integrated Social Sciences and the Jackson School of International Studies, University of Washington

    Paper Presenter: Alex Grainger – Independent Researcher

    Co-Author: Monis Filipe – Independent Researcher

    Paper Presenter: Alexandre Pelletier – Cornell University

    Discussant: Laura S. Meitzner Yoder – Wheaton College

    Southeast Asia

  • 10:00am – 11:30am EDT
    A005: Constructing Memories: The Making of Song Historical Sources

    Organizer: Hiu Yu Cheung – Chinese University of Hong Kong

    Organizer: Ming-kin Chu – University of Hong Kong

    Chair: Charles Hartman – University at Albany, SUNY

    Paper Presenter: Hiu Yu Cheung – Chinese University of Hong Kong

    Paper Presenter: Ming-kin Chu – University of Hong Kong

    Paper Presenter: Jaeyoon Song – McMaster University

    Paper Presenter: Zoe Lin – Ithaca College

    Discussant: Ari Daniel Levine – University of Georgia

    China and Inner Asia

  • 10:00am – 11:30am EDT
    A006: Coping with Abundance: Categories of Knowledge in Early Modern East Asia

    Organizer: Nathan Vedal – Washington University in St. Louis

    Chair: Marcia Yonemoto – University of Colorado, Boulder

    Paper Presenter: Nathan Vedal – Washington University in St. Louis

    Paper Presenter: Young Kyun Oh – Arizona State University

    Paper Presenter: He Bian – Princeton

    Co-Author: Mårten Söderblom Saarela – Academia Sinica

    Discussant: Marcia Yonemoto – University of Colorado, Boulder

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 10:00am – 11:30am EDT
    A007: Critical Histories of Taiwan and Hong Kong Through Primary Sources

    Organizer: Evan N. Dawley – Goucher College

    Organizer: Wayne Soon – Vassar College

    Chair: James Lin – University of Washington

    Discussant: Evan N. Dawley – Goucher College

    Discussant: Fei-Hsien Wang – Indiana University

    Discussant: Wayne Soon – Vassar College

    Discussant: Ja Ian Chong – National University of Singapore

    Discussant: Huei-Ying Kuo – Johns Hopkins University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 10:00am – 11:30am EDT
    A008: Cultural Genocide, Global Discourses of Terrorism and China’s Bid to Remake the World Order

    Organizer: Joanne Smith Finley – Newcastle University

    Chair: Dru Gladney – Pomona College

    Paper Presenter: Sean Roberts – George Washington University

    Paper Presenter: David Brophy – University of Sydney

    Paper Presenter: David Tobin – University of Manchester

    Discussant: Dru Gladney – Pomona College

    China and Inner Asia

  • 10:00am – 11:30am EDT
    A009: Dialogism of Self and Others: Colonial and Decolonial Practices of Translation in the Japanese Empire

    Organizer: Mari Ishida – Wake Forest University

    Chair: Mari Ishida – Wake Forest University

    Paper Presenter: Wakako Suzuki – Bard College

    Paper Presenter: Pedro Bassoe – Purdue University

    Paper Presenter: Timothy Unverzagt Goddard – Yale University

    Paper Presenter: Mari Ishida – Wake Forest University

    Discussant: Faye Kleeman – University of Colorado Boulder

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 10:00am – 11:30am EDT
    A010: Foreign Language Pedagogy, Acquisition, and Perception in Pre-Modern East and Inner Asia

    Organizer: Shuheng Zhang – University of Pennsylvania

    Chair: Mimi Yiengpruksawan – Yale University

    Paper Presenter: Jeffrey Kotyk – University of British Columbia

    Paper Presenter: Nikita Kuzmin – University of Pennsylvania

    Paper Presenter: John Carlyle – University of Washington

    Paper Presenter: Shuheng Zhang – University of Pennsylvania

    Discussant: Mimi Yiengpruksawan – Yale University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 10:00am – 11:30am EDT
    A011: Forged in the Crucible of Militarism: Technology, Ideology, and Race in the Making of Modern South Korea

    Organizer: Peter B. Kwon – University at Albany, SUNY

    Chair: Carter J. Eckert – Harvard University

    Paper Presenter: Sungik Yang – Harvard University

    Paper Presenter: Sung Eun Kim – University of California, Los Angeles

    Paper Presenter: Patrick Chung – University of Maryland, College Park

    Paper Presenter: Peter B. Kwon – University at Albany, SUNY

    Discussant: Seungsook Moon – Vassar College

    Korea

  • 10:00am – 11:30am EDT
    A012: Gender and Colonialism in the Japanese Empire

    Organizer: Fang Yu Hu – University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

    Chair: Melissa J. Brown – Harvard-Yenching Institute

    Discussant: Fang Yu Hu – University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

    Discussant: Melissa J. Brown – Harvard-Yenching Institute

    Discussant: Sonja M. Kim – Binghamton University

    Discussant: Janice C. Kim – York University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 10:00am – 11:30am EDT
    A013: Genre Trouble: Subverting Norms in Premodern Japanese Poetry

    Organizer: Bonnie McClure – University of California, Berkeley

    Chair: Ariel Stilerman – Stanford University

    Paper Presenter: Matthieu Felt – University of Florida

    Paper Presenter: Bonnie McClure – University of California, Berkeley

    Paper Presenter: Kai Xie – Kenyon College

    Discussant: Brian Steininger – Princeton University

    Japan

  • 10:00am – 11:30am EDT
    A014: Global Asias as Subject, Object, Method, Praxis

    Organizer: Tina Chen – Pennsylvania State University

    Chair: Tina Chen – Pennsylvania State University

    Discussant: Andrew W. Leong – University of California, Berkeley

    Discussant: Saleema Waraich – Skidmore College

    Discussant: Junyoung Verónica Kim – University of Pittsburgh

    Discussant: Long Bui – University of California, Irvine

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 10:00am – 11:30am EDT
    A015: Governing Bloods: Science, Religion, and Race in Making Cold War South Korea

    Organizer: Sandra H. Park – University of Chicago

    Chair: Soyoung Suh – Dartmouth College

    Paper Presenter: Sandra H. Park – University of Chicago

    Paper Presenter: Inga K. Diederich – University of California, San Diego

    Paper Presenter: Laura Ha Reizman – University of California, Los Angeles

    Discussant: Suma Ikeuchi – University of California, Santa Barbara

    Discussant: Soyoung Suh – Dartmouth College

    Korea

  • 10:00am – 11:30am EDT
    A016: Hidden Structures: Data, Social Networks and Politics in Early and Medieval China

    Organizer: Yunxin Li – Stanford University

    Chair: Thomas J. Mazanec – University of California, Santa Barbara

    Paper Presenter: Yunxin Li – Stanford University

    Paper Presenter: Liang Cai – University of Notre Dame

    Paper Presenter: Jack W. Chen – University of Virginia

    Paper Presenter: Nicolas Tackett – University of California, Berkeley

    Discussant: Thomas J. Mazanec – University of California, Santa Barbara

    China and Inner Asia

  • 10:00am – 11:30am EDT
    A017: [Infra]structured Realities: Interrogating Modern Science & Technology in the Philippines

    Organizer: Kathleen C. Gutierrez – University of California, Santa Cruz

    Organizer: Paul Michael L. Atienza – University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

    Chair: Kathleen C. Gutierrez – University of California, Santa Cruz

    Paper Presenter: Teilhard Paradela – University of British Columbia

    Paper Presenter: Kerby C. Alvarez – University of the Philippines, Diliman

    Paper Presenter: Paul Michael L. Atienza – University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

    Discussant: Lucy Burns – University of California, Los Angeles

    Southeast Asia

  • 10:00am – 11:30am EDT
    A018: Japanese Children’s Literature and/in Translation

    Organizer: Melek Ortabasi – Simon Fraser University

    Chair: Melek Ortabasi – Simon Fraser University

    Paper Presenter: Melek Ortabasi – Simon Fraser University

    Paper Presenter: Joan E. Ericson – Colorado College

    Paper Presenter: Hyoseak Choi – Columbia University

    Paper Presenter: Avery Fischer Udagawa

    Japan

  • 10:00am – 11:30am EDT
    A019: Japan's Postwar: Politics of the Outside

    Organizer: Thomas Looser – New York University

    Chair: Thomas Looser – New York University

    Paper Presenter: Nicholas Lambrecht – Osaka University

    Paper Presenter: Ji Hee Jung – Seoul National University

    Paper Presenter: Matias A. Chiappe Ippolito – Waseda University

    Paper Presenter: Risa Kitagawa – Northeastern University

    Co-Author: Jonathan A. Chu – Stanford University

    Japan

  • 10:00am – 11:30am EDT
    A020: Looking for an Elusive Motherland: Diasporic Koreans in Soviet Union and Japan

    Organizer: Vladimir Tikhonov – University of Oslo

    Chair: Heekyoung Cho – University of Washington

    Paper Presenter: Vladimir Tikhonov – University of Oslo

    Paper Presenter: Kyounghwa Lim – Chung-Ang University

    Paper Presenter: Naomi Chi – Hokkaido University

    Paper Presenter: Susanna Lim – University of Oregon

    Discussant: Heekyoung Cho – University of Washington

    Korea

  • 10:00am – 11:30am EDT
    A021: Making Sense of the Scent: Smells in Premodern China and India

    Organizer: Yan Liu – SUNY, Buffalo

    Chair: Ming Chen – Peking University

    Paper Presenter: Peter Romaskiewicz – University of California, Santa Barbara

    Paper Presenter: Yan Liu – SUNY, Buffalo

    Paper Presenter: Margaret Ng – College of Wooster

    Paper Presenter: Karen Ruffle – University of Toronto

    Discussant: James McHugh – University of Southern California

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 10:00am – 11:30am EDT
    A022: New Approaches to Infrastructures in Japan’s Empire in the Twentieth Century

    Organizer: Yuting Dong – Harvard University

    Chair: Kate McDonald – University of California, Santa Barbara

    Paper Presenter: Tristan Grunow – Pacific University

    Paper Presenter: Yuting Dong – Harvard University

    Paper Presenter: Elijah Greenstein – University of British Columbia

    Paper Presenter: Sumiyo Nishizaki – Rikkyo University

    Discussant: Hiromi Mizuno – University of Minnesota

    Japan

  • 10:00am – 11:30am EDT
    A023: New Approaches to the Historiography of East Asian Art in the Twentieth Century

    Organizer: Fletcher Coleman – University of Texas, Arlington

    Chair: Wei-cheng Lin – University of Chicago

    Paper Presenter: Stephanie Su – University of Colorado, Boulder

    Paper Presenter: Seung Yeon Sang – Autonomous University of Barcelona

    Paper Presenter: Fletcher Coleman – University of Texas, Arlington

    Paper Presenter: Noelle Giuffrida – Ball State University

    Discussant: Wei-cheng Lin – University of Chicago

    China and Inner Asia

  • 10:00am – 11:30am EDT
    A024: New Directions in the Study of Comparative Secularity Across Asia

    Organizer: Mirjam Künkler – NIAS

    Chair: Mirjam Künkler – NIAS

    Discussant: Robert Hefner – Boston University

    Discussant: Mayfair Yang – University of California, Santa Barbara

    Discussant: Rajeev Bhargava – CSDS

    Discussant: Edith Szanto – University of Alabama

    Discussant: Wang Hui – Tsinghua University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 10:00am – 11:30am EDT
    A025: Pacifism, Human Rights, Popular Movement, and "History Activism": The "Postwar" as a Transnational Space

    Organizer: Keyao Pan – University of Chicago

    Chair: Franziska Seraphim – Boston College

    Paper Presenter: Keyao Pan – University of Chicago

    Paper Presenter: Seok-Won Lee – Rhodes College

    Paper Presenter: Akiko Takenaka – University of Kentucky

    Paper Presenter: Fumi Inoue – Boston College

    Discussant: Laura Hein – Northwestern University

    Discussant: Yoshikuni Igarashi – Vanderbilt University

    Japan

  • 10:00am – 11:30am EDT
    A026: Progressive Reading Cultures and Communist Political Thought: between South Asia and the USSR, 1930-1980

    Organizer: Jessica L. Bachman – University of Washington

    Chair: Anand Yang – University of Washington

    Paper Presenter: Juned Shaikh – University of California, Santa Cruz

    Paper Presenter: Jessica L. Bachman – University of Washington

    Paper Presenter: Lisa Mitchell – University of Pennsylvania

    Discussant: Laura Brueck – Northwestern University

    South Asia

  • 10:00am – 11:30am EDT
    A027: 'Religion' and the Modern Artist in 20th Century Japan

    Japan

  • 10:00am – 11:30am EDT
    A028: Rethinking Disease in Asia after COVID-19

    Organizer: Rachel S. Core – Stetson University

    Chair: William Johnston – Wesleyan University

    Paper Presenter: Rachel S. Core – Stetson University

    Paper Presenter: Xiaoping Fang – Nanyang Technological University

    Paper Presenter: Yang Li – Princeton University

    Discussant: Zhou Xun – University of Essex

    China and Inner Asia

  • 10:00am – 11:30am EDT
    A029: South Korea in the Era of Black Lives Matter and its Precursors

    Organizer: Nan Kim – University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

    Chair: Nan Kim – University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

    Paper Presenter: Eleana Kim – University of California, Irvine

    Paper Presenter: Jae Kyun Kim – Davidson College

    Paper Presenter: Robert Hamilton – Hankuk University of Foreign Studies

    Paper Presenter: Michael Hurt – Korea National University of the Arts

    Discussant: Damani Partridge – University of Michigan

    Discussant: Laura C. Nelson – University of California, Berkeley

    Korea

  • 10:00am – 11:30am EDT
    A030: The Afterlives of Maxim Gorky in China

    Organizer: Keru Cai – University of Oxford

    Chair: Wendy A. Larson – University of Oregon

    Paper Presenter: Keru Cai – University of Oxford

    Paper Presenter: Wendy A. Larson – University of Oregon

    Paper Presenter: Nicolai Volland – Pennsylvania State University

    Paper Presenter: Lihua Zhang – Peking University

    Discussant: Pu Wang – Brandeis University

    China and Inner Asia

  • 10:00am – 11:30am EDT
    A032: Trajectories of Multilingualism and Translation in (Early) Modern East Asia

    Organizer: Johannes S. Lotze – The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

    Chair: Johannes S. Lotze – The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

    Paper Presenter: Michael Hoeckelmann – Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen Nuremberg

    Paper Presenter: Qiao Yang – Max Planck Institute for the History of Science

    Paper Presenter: Thea Karagialidis – Durham University

    Paper Presenter: Johannes S. Lotze – The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

    China and Inner Asia

  • 10:00am – 11:30am EDT
    F022: The Broken Ladder: Roundtable in Honor of the 2019 Coomaraswamy Prize

    Organizer: Elora Shehabuddin – Rice University

    Organizer: Sara B. Shneiderman – University of British Columbia

    Chair: Elora Shehabuddin – Rice University

    Discussant: Anirudh Krishna – Duke University

    Discussant: Ashwani Kumar – Tata Institute of Social Sciences

    Discussant: Lamia Karim – University of Oregon

    Discussant: Poulomi Chakrabarti – Queen's University

    South Asia

  • 10:00am – 11:30am EDT
    H024: Writing the History of Japanese Photography: Challenges and Provocations

    Organizer: Franz K. Prichard – Princeton University

    Organizer: Kelly McCormick – University of British Columbia

    Chair: Franz K. Prichard – Princeton University

    Discussant: Franz K. Prichard – Princeton University

    Discussant: Kelly McCormick – University of British Columbia

    Discussant: Mycah Brazelton-Braxton – Harvard University

    Discussant: Daniel Abbe – University of California, Los Angeles

    Discussant: Ayelet Zohar – Tel Aviv University

    Discussant: Yuri Handa – Columbia University

    Japan

  • 10:30am – 11:00am EDT
    Exhibitor Demonstration: Project MUSE
  • 12:30pm – 2:00pm EDT
    B001: Anthropogenic Asia: Energy and Environment in the Long Twentieth Century

    Organizer: Anthony D. Medrano – Yale-NUS College

    Chair: Faizah Zakaria – Nanyang Technological University

    Paper Presenter: Joshua Gedacht – Rowan University

    Paper Presenter: Stefan Huebner – Asia Research Institute

    Paper Presenter: Anthony D. Medrano – Yale-NUS College

    Discussant: Prasannan Parthasarathi – Boston College

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:30pm – 2:00pm EDT
    B002: Asian Cinema and the Cultural Cold War: Images of Diplomacy, Revolution, and Emerging Nations

    Organizer: Sangjoon Lee – Nanyang Technological University

    Organizer: Darlene Machell D. Espena – Singapore Management University

    Chair: Darlene Machell D. Espena – Singapore Management University

    Paper Presenter: Sangjoon Lee – Nanyang Technological University

    Paper Presenter: Man-Fung Yip – University of Oklahoma

    Paper Presenter: Evelyn Shih – University of Colorado, Boulder

    Paper Presenter: Elizabeth Wijaya – University of Toronto

    Paper Presenter: Darlene Machell D. Espena – Singapore Management University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:30pm – 2:00pm EDT
    B003: Cold War, What’s Cookin’: Moral Panic, Gender Equality, Coed Fellowship, and Domestic Culture in 1950’s Japan

    Organizer: Alisa Freedman – University of Oregon

    Chair: Satu Limaye – East-West Center

    Paper Presenter: Alisa Freedman – University of Oregon

    Paper Presenter: Benjamin Uchiyama – University of Southern California

    Paper Presenter: Barbara Sato – Seikei University (Japan)

    Paper Presenter: John Leisure – University of California, Los Angeles

    Discussant: Satu Limaye – East-West Center

    Japan

  • 12:30pm – 2:00pm EDT
    B004: Comparing Cultures of Education in Asia: Anthropological and Ethnographic Perspectives

    Organizer: Zachary M. Howlett – Yale-NUS College

    Chair: Zachary M. Howlett – Yale-NUS College

    Paper Presenter: Lynne Nakano – Chinese University of Hong Kong

    Paper Presenter: Kristina Göransson – Lund University

    Co-Author: Yoonhee Kang, PhD – Seoul National University

    Paper Presenter: Chun-Yi Sum – Boston University

    Paper Presenter: Zachary M. Howlett – Yale-NUS College

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:30pm – 2:00pm EDT
    B005: East Asian Feminism Today

    Organizer: Yun-Jong Lee – Sogang University

    Chair: Suzie Kim – University of Mary Washington

    Paper Presenter: Yun-Jong Lee – Sogang University

    Paper Presenter: Suzie Kim – University of Mary Washington

    Paper Presenter: Eno Pei-Jean Chen – National Chengchi University

    Paper Presenter: Youngran Ko – Nihon University

    Discussant: Chungmoo Choi – University of California, Irvine

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:30pm – 2:00pm EDT
    B006: Emergent Means: Media, Performance, and Actuality in Interwar Japan

    Organizer: Chikara Uchida – University of Tokyo

    Chair: Hiromu Nagahara – Massachusetts Institute of Technology

    Paper Presenter: Noriko Morisue – Yale University

    Paper Presenter: Alexander Murphy – University of Chicago

    Paper Presenter: Joelle Nazzicone – Harvard University

    Paper Presenter: Chikara Uchida – University of Tokyo

    Discussant: Hiromu Nagahara – Massachusetts Institute of Technology

    Japan

  • 12:30pm – 2:00pm EDT
    B007: Empathy, Narrative and Cultural Politics

    Organizer: Amina Yaqin – SOAS, University of London

    Chair: Amina Yaqin – SOAS, University of London

    Paper Presenter: Amina Yaqin – SOAS, University of London

    Paper Presenter: Geeta Patel – University of Virginia

    Paper Presenter: Peter G. Morey – University of Birmingham

    South Asia

  • 12:30pm – 2:00pm EDT
    B008: Harbor from the Holocaust: Engaging Multiple Stakeholders in Curriculum and Project Development

    Organizer: Michele Ferrier – University of Pittsburgh

    Chair: Michele Ferrier – University of Pittsburgh

    Presenter: Michele Ferrier – University of Pittsburgh

    Presenter: Emily Rook-Koepsel – University of Pittsburgh

    Presenter: Tina Phillips Johnson – St. Vincent College

    Presenter: Darryl Ford Williams – WQED Public Television

    Presenter: Lynne Squilla – Freelance Writer & Producer

    China and Inner Asia

  • 12:30pm – 2:00pm EDT
    B009: Instruments of Cultural Adaptation: Paratexts across Asia

    Organizer: Kay Duffy – University of British Columbia

    Chair: Shigehisa Kuriyama – Harvard University

    Paper Presenter: Heng Du – University of Arizona

    Paper Presenter: Kay Duffy – University of British Columbia

    Paper Presenter: Caley C. Smith – University of Washington

    Paper Presenter: Jamie Jungmin Yoo – Yonsei University

    Co-Author: Changhee Lee – Korea University

    Discussant: Shigehisa Kuriyama – Harvard University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:30pm – 2:00pm EDT
    B010: Making Space in Song China

    Organizer: Xiuyuan Mi – University of Pennsylvania

    Chair: Stephen H. West – University of California, Berkeley

    Paper Presenter: Cong E. Zhang – University of Virginia

    Paper Presenter: Jeffrey Moser – Brown University

    Paper Presenter: Xiuyuan Mi – University of Pennsylvania

    Paper Presenter: Wanmeng Li – University of California, Los Angeles

    Discussant: Stephen H. West – University of California, Berkeley

    China and Inner Asia

  • 12:30pm – 2:00pm EDT
    B011: Managing Migration in Japan: Short-term Labour, Tourists, and International Students

    Organizer: Glenda Roberts – Waseda University

    Organizer: Nathaniel M. Smith – University of Arizona

    Chair: Nathaniel M. Smith – University of Arizona

    Paper Presenter: Glenda Roberts – Waseda University

    Co-Author: Noriko Fujita, PhD – Osaka University of Economics

    Paper Presenter: Ryoko Yamamoto – SUNY Old Westbury

    Paper Presenter: Nora Kottmann – German Institute of Japanese Studies

    Paper Presenter: Nathaniel M. Smith – University of Arizona

    Discussant: Gabriele Vogt – Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich

    Japan

  • 12:30pm – 2:00pm EDT
    B012: Material Enchantments and Sacred Economies

    Chair: BRIAN HATCHER – Tufts University

    Paper Presenter: Amy Holmes-Tagchungdarpa – Occidental College

    Paper Presenter: Manasicha Akepiyapornchai – Cornell University

    Paper Presenter: Beiyin Deng – Arizona State University

    Paper Presenter: Jacob Dingman – Georgetown University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:30pm – 2:00pm EDT
    B013: Minor Memories, Encounters, and Affects in (Inter-)Asia and the Transpacific

    Organizer: Novia Shih-Shan Chen – Simon Fraser University

    Chair: Ayaka Yoshimizu – University of British Columbia

    Paper Presenter: Novia Shih-Shan Chen – Simon Fraser University

    Co-Author: Sho Ogawa

    Paper Presenter: Atsumi Nakao – University of British Columbia

    Co-Author: Ayaka Yoshimizu – University of British Columbia

    Paper Presenter: Yiwen Liu – Simon Fraser University

    Paper Presenter: Josh Trichilo – York University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:30pm – 2:00pm EDT
    B014: Plantationocene in Southeast Asia

    Organizer: Aida M. Arosoaie – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Organizer: Sophie Chao – University of Sydney

    Chair: Sophie Chao – University of Sydney

    Paper Presenter: Aida M. Arosoaie – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Paper Presenter: Sophie Chao – University of Sydney

    Paper Presenter: Aaron Hopes – Stanford University

    Paper Presenter: Ahmad Dhiaulhaq – KITLV/Royal Netherlands Institute of Southeast Asian and Caribbean Studies

    Discussant: Tania Li – University of Toronto

    Southeast Asia

  • 12:30pm – 2:00pm EDT
    B015: Recent Evolution of State and Society in East Asia

    Organizer: Dennis L. McNamara – Georgetown University

    Chair: Dennis L. McNamara – Georgetown University

    Paper Presenter: Dennis L. McNamara – Georgetown University

    Paper Presenter: Solee Shin – University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

    Paper Presenter: Kristine Li – Brown University

    Discussant: Gary Hamilton – University of Washington

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:30pm – 2:00pm EDT
    B016: Recontextualizing East Asia in Premodern Japanese Art History

    Organizer: Xiaohan Du – Columbia University

    Organizer: Caitlin Karyadi – Princeton University

    Chair: Arata Shimao – Gakushuin University

    Paper Presenter: Steffani M. Bennett – Harvard University

    Paper Presenter: Xiaohan Du – Columbia University

    Paper Presenter: Caitlin Karyadi – Princeton University

    Paper Presenter: Xiaoxiao Wu – Tokyo National Museum

    Discussant: Yukio Lippit – Harvard University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:30pm – 2:00pm EDT
    B017: Re-imagining Borderland Governance: Transforming Natural and Social Spaces in East and Southeast Asia

    Organizer: Martin Fromm – Worcester State University

    Organizer: Adam Saltsman – Worcester State University

    Chair: Adam Saltsman – Worcester State University

    Chair: Martin Fromm – Worcester State University

    Paper Presenter: Adam Saltsman – Worcester State University

    Paper Presenter: Juliet Lu – Cornell University

    Paper Presenter: Martin Fromm – Worcester State University

    Paper Presenter: Téphanie Sieng – Université Sorbonne Paris-Cité

    Discussant: Jean Michaud – Université Laval

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:30pm – 2:00pm EDT
    B018: Rethinking “Sinicization” of Religions: New Perspectives from Late-Imperial to Contemporary China

    Organizer: Wei Wu – Emory University

    Chair: Wei Wu – Emory University

    Paper Presenter: Wei Wu – Emory University

    Paper Presenter: Shaodan Zhang – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

    Paper Presenter: Xiaoxuan Wang – Independent Scholar

    Paper Presenter: Kuei-min Chang – National Taiwan University

    China and Inner Asia

  • 12:30pm – 2:00pm EDT
    B019: Rethinking Things and "Thingness" in Modern Chinese Culture

    Organizer: Anatoly Detwyler – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Organizer: Renren Yang – The University of British Columbia

    Chair: Andrew Jones – University of California, Berkeley

    Paper Presenter: Anatoly Detwyler – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Paper Presenter: Laurence Coderre – New York University

    Paper Presenter: Paola Iovene – University of Chicago

    Paper Presenter: Renren Yang – The University of British Columbia

    Discussant: Andrew Jones – University of California, Berkeley

    China and Inner Asia

  • 12:30pm – 2:00pm EDT
    B020: Rewriting a Korean Feminist History: Gender, Sexuality, and Media in Motion

    Organizer: Anat Schwartz – University of California, Irvine

    Organizer: Soyi Kim – University of Minnesota

    Chair: Anat Schwartz – University of California, Irvine

    Paper Presenter: Anat Schwartz – University of California, Irvine

    Paper Presenter: Soyi Kim – University of Minnesota

    Paper Presenter: Yoon Won Chang – Ewha Women's University

    Co-Author: Ye Ji Park – Yonsei University

    Co-Author: Sooyeon Tak – Yonsei University

    Discussant: Eun Ah Cho – University of California, Irvine

    Korea

  • 12:30pm – 2:00pm EDT
    B021: Right Populism World Wide: Rodrigo Duterte in Comparative Perspective

    Organizer: Mark R. Thompson – City University of Hong Kong

    Chair: Benedict Kerkvliet – Australian National University

    Paper Presenter: Mark R. Thompson – City University of Hong Kong

    Paper Presenter: Sharmila Parmanand – Cambridge University

    Paper Presenter: Nathan Gilbert Quimpo – University of Tsukuba

    Paper Presenter: Putzel James – London School of Economics and Political Science

    Southeast Asia

  • 12:30pm – 2:00pm EDT
    B022: Silence, Solitude, and Social Change in Contemporary Asia

    Organizer: Merav Shohet – Boston University

    Chair: Merav Shohet – Boston University

    Paper Presenter: Merav Shohet – Boston University

    Paper Presenter: Fathimath Anan (Anu) Ahmed – Boston University

    Paper Presenter: Annemarie Samuels – Leiden University

    Paper Presenter: Robert Weller – Boston University

    Discussant: Nicholas Harkness – Harvard University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:30pm – 2:00pm EDT
    B023: Technologized Vision in Modern China

    Organizer: Chenshu Zhou – University of Pennsylvania

    Chair: Margaret Hillenbrand – University of Oxford

    Paper Presenter: Panpan Yang – University of Chicago

    Paper Presenter: Chenshu Zhou – University of Pennsylvania

    Paper Presenter: Yomi Braester – University of Washington

    Paper Presenter: Weixian Pan – New York University Shanghai

    Discussant: Margaret Hillenbrand – University of Oxford

    China and Inner Asia

  • 12:30pm – 2:00pm EDT
    B025: Transpacific Currents: Critical Approaches to Understanding Links Between Northeast Asia and Latin America

    Organizer: Eilin R. Perez – University of Chicago

    Chair: Fredy Gonzalez – University of Illinois, Chicago

    Paper Presenter: Andrea Mendoza – University of California, San Diego

    Paper Presenter: Xuening Kong – Purdue University

    Paper Presenter: Eilin R. Perez – University of Chicago

    Paper Presenter: Erica Vogel – Saddleback College

    Discussant: Junyoung Verónica Kim – University of Pittsburgh

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 12:30pm – 2:00pm EDT
    B026: Women Issuing Fatwas

    Organizer: Mirjam Künkler – NIAS

    Chair: Eva Nisa – Australian National University

    Discussant: Eva Nisa – Australian National University

    Discussant: Faried Saenong – University of New South Wales (UNSW)

    Discussant: Nor Isma – UIN Sunan Kalijaga

    Discussant: Nur Rofiah – Institute of Qur'anic Sciences (PTIQ) Jakarta

    Discussant: Faqihuddin Abdul Kodir – Syekh Nurjati State Institute for Islamic Studies (IAIN)

    Southeast Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    C001: Ask a Librarian!: A Discussion of Alternative Careers in Japanese Studies

    Organizer: Ayako Yoshimura – University of Chicago

    Organizer: Rebecca Corbett – University of Southern California

    Chair: Regan Murphy Kao – Stanford University

    Discussant: Ayako Yoshimura – University of Chicago

    Discussant: Rebecca Corbett – University of Southern California

    Discussant: Regan Murphy Kao – Stanford University

    Discussant: Ann Marie L. Davis – The Ohio State University

    Japan

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    C002: Branching Out: Studying Social Networks in Chosŏn Korea and Qing China

    Organizer: Lawrence L. Zhang – Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

    Chair: Lawrence L. Zhang – Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

    Paper Presenter: Lawrence L. Zhang – Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

    Paper Presenter: Javier Cha – Seoul National University

    Paper Presenter: Jing Hu – Leiden University

    Paper Presenter: Shengyu Yang – Princeton University

    Discussant: Steven Miles – Washington University, St. Louis

    China and Inner Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    C003: China in Many Languages: Minority Literatures and the Politics of Translation

    Organizer: Joshua L. Freeman – Princeton Society of Fellows

    Organizer: Christopher Peacock – Columbia University

    Chair: Thomas Hare – Princeton University

    Paper Presenter: Sarah Bramao-Ramos – Harvard University

    Paper Presenter: Joshua L. Freeman – Princeton Society of Fellows

    Paper Presenter: Christopher Peacock – Columbia University

    Paper Presenter: Mutallip Anwar – Stanford University

    Discussant: Gina Anne Tam – Trinity University

    China and Inner Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    C004: DNA Evidence and China Studies

    Organizer: Patricia Ebrey – University of Washington

    Chair: Patricia Ebrey – University of Washington

    Paper Presenter: Jade D. Guedes – University of California San Diego

    Paper Presenter: Katherine Brunson – Wesleyan University

    Paper Presenter: Ryan Nichols – California State University, Fullerton

    Paper Presenter: Yinghong Cheng – Delaware State University

    Discussant: Melinda Yang – University of Richmond

    China and Inner Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    C005: Ecology of Economies in Timor-Leste and Beyond: Initial Approaches

    Organizer: Susanna Barnes – University of Saskatchewan

    Chair: Kelly Silva – University of Brasilia

    Discussant: Lisa Palmer – University of Melbourne

    Discussant: Guteriano Neves – Governance for Development, Government of Timor-Leste

    Discussant: Xisto -. Martins – University of the Philippines

    Discussant: Teresa Cunha – Center for Social Studies at the University of Coimbra

    Discussant: Alberto Fidalgo Castro – University of Brasilia

    Southeast Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    C006: Frontier Urbanization across the Himalayas: Society, Politics, and Transformation

    Organizer: Andrew Grant – Boston College

    Organizer: Galen Murton – James Madison University

    Chair: Galen Murton – James Madison University

    Paper Presenter: Nadine Plachta – University of Fribourg

    Paper Presenter: Swargajyoti Gohain – Ashoka University

    Paper Presenter: Andrew Grant – Boston College

    Discussant: Sara Smith – University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    C007: Global Asias: Undisciplining as An Emergent Field

    Organizer: Christine Yano – University of Hawai'i at Manoa

    Chair: Christine Yano – University of Hawai'i at Manoa

    Discussant: Tina Chen – Pennsylvania State University

    Discussant: Jennifer Ho – University of Colorado

    Discussant: Franklin Odo – Amherst College

    Discussant: Eiichiro Azuma – University of Pennsylvania

    Discussant: Andrew W. Leong – University of California, Berkeley

    Discussant: Genevieve Clutario – Wellesley College

    Discussant: Jolyon Thomas – University of Pennsylvania

    Discussant: Duncan R. Williams – University of Southern California

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    C008: Life-Writing Projects in Modern Chinese and Vietnamese Cultural History

    Organizer: Lang Wang – Purdue University

    Chair: Lang Wang – Purdue University

    Paper Presenter: Lang Wang – Purdue University

    Paper Presenter: Da Zheng – Suffolk University

    Paper Presenter: Karen S. Kingsbury – Chatham University

    Paper Presenter: Van Thu Phan – Ho Chi Minh City University of Education

    Discussant: Tonglu Li – Iowa State University

    China and Inner Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    C009: Living Heritage & Historical Memory in Southeast Asia (I)

    Organizer: Taylor Easum – Indiana State University

    Organizer: William B. Noseworthy – McNeese State University

    Chair: William B. Noseworthy – McNeese State University

    Paper Presenter: Taylor Easum – Indiana State University

    Paper Presenter: Lauren Yapp – University of Colorado, Boulder

    Co-Author: Dwirahmi Suryandari – South East Asian Museum Services, Yogyakarta

    Paper Presenter: William B. Noseworthy – McNeese State University

    Paper Presenter: Mya Chau – Loyola Marymount University

    Discussant: George Dutton – University of California, Los Angeles

    Southeast Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    C010: Marxism-Maoism at the Margins: Cold War Radicalism in Thailand, Laos, and Cambodia

    Organizer: Nicholas R. Zeller – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Chair: Matthew Galway – Australian National University

    Paper Presenter: Nicholas R. Zeller – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Paper Presenter: Ian G. Baird – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Paper Presenter: Mai Na M. Lee – University of Minnesota

    Paper Presenter: Matthew Galway – Australian National University

    Discussant: Marc Opper – University of Virginia

    Southeast Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    C011: Materializing Religion as Medicine in Premodern China

    Organizer: H.S. Sum Cheuk Shing – University of Chicago

    Chair: James Benn – McMaster University

    Paper Presenter: H.S. Sum Cheuk Shing – University of Chicago

    Paper Presenter: Hsiao-wen Cheng – University of Pennsylvania

    Paper Presenter: Simona Lazzerini – Stanford University

    Paper Presenter: Dominic Steavu – University of California, Santa Barbara

    Discussant: TJ Hinrichs – Cornell University

    China and Inner Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    C012: Okinawa as a Site of Global Militarism and Demilitarization: A Transpacific Inquiry

    Organizer: Mitsuaki Ono – University of Shiga Prefecture

    Chair: Hiroko Matsuda – Kobe Gakuin University

    Discussant: Mitsuaki Ono – University of Shiga Prefecture

    Discussant: Wendy Matsumura – University of California, San Diego

    Discussant: Naomi OKAMOTO – Doshisha University

    Discussant: Yuichiro Onishi – University of Minnesota, Twin Cities

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    C013: Performing Korean-ness: Displays of Ethnicity and Self Among the Koryo-Saram Diaspora (Cancelled)

    Korea

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    C014: Reading and Writing Early Socialism in China: Challenges in an Unstable Cultural Field

    Organizer: Lara Y. Yang – University of Freiburg

    Chair: Christopher Reed – The Ohio State University

    Paper Presenter: Robert Culp – Bard College

    Paper Presenter: Sisi Dong – Minnan Normal University

    Paper Presenter: Haiyan Zhou – Nanjing University

    Paper Presenter: Lara Y. Yang – University of Freiburg

    Discussant: Joan Judge – York University

    China and Inner Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    C015: Redefining Cinema Research and Pedagogy: Workshopping The Routledge Handbook of Japanese Cinema

    Organizer: Kyoko Omori – Hamilton College

    Chair: Joanne Bernardi – University of Rochester

    Paper Presenter: Joel Neville Anderson – Purchase College, SUNY

    Paper Presenter: Joanne Bernardi – University of Rochester

    Paper Presenter: Anne McKnight – University of California Riverside

    Paper Presenter: Kyoko Omori – Hamilton College

    Japan

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    C016: Teaching About Asia in a Time of Pandemic

    Organizer: Gareth Barkin – University of Puget Sound

    Organizer: David Kenley – Dakota State University

    Chair: Gareth Barkin – University of Puget Sound

    Paper Presenter: Gareth Barkin – University of Puget Sound

    Paper Presenter: Adam Frank – University of Central Arkansas

    Paper Presenter: Nabaparna Ghosh – Babson College

    Paper Presenter: Susan Spencer – University of Central Oklahoma

    Discussant: David Kenley – Dakota State University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    C017: The Making of a Good Meal: How Asian Diets Reflect Shifting Political and Commercial Priorities

    Organizer: John D. Wong – HKIHSS, The University of Hong Kong

    Chair: John D. Wong – HKIHSS, The University of Hong Kong

    Paper Presenter: John D. Wong – HKIHSS, The University of Hong Kong

    Paper Presenter: Tatsuya Mitsuda – Keio University

    Paper Presenter: Michael Ng – Hong Kong University

    Paper Presenter: Hallam Stevens – Nanyang Technological University

    Discussant: Melissa Caldwell – University of California, Santa Cruz

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    C018: Trade Networks, Maps, and Literatures in Early Modern South China Seas and Malay Archipelago (Song – Qing Dynasty)

    Organizer: Yuanfei Wang – University of Southern California

    Chair: RICHARD VON GLAHN – University of California, Los Angeles

    Paper Presenter: Yuanfei Wang – University of Southern California

    Paper Presenter: Robert Batchelor – Georgia Southern University

    Paper Presenter: Derek Heng – Northern Arizona University

    Paper Presenter: Boyi Chen – Xiamen University

    Discussant: RICHARD VON GLAHN – University of California, Los Angeles

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    C019: Transnational Asian Film Pioneers: Revolution, Gender, Race, (Re)location

    Organizer: Charles A. Laughlin – University of Virginia

    Chair: Charles A. Laughlin – University of Virginia

    Paper Presenter: Ying Qian – Columbia University

    Paper Presenter: Louisa Wei – City University of Hong Kong

    Paper Presenter: Yuka Kanno – Doshisha University

    Paper Presenter: Wang Yiman – University of California, Santa Cruz

    Paper Presenter: Ran Ma – Nagoya University

    Inter-area/Border Crossing

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    C020: Views on Colonialism in South Asia

    Chair: Purnima Dhavan – University of Washington

    Paper Presenter: Sarath Pillai – University of Chicago

    Paper Presenter: Neelum Sohail – Tufts University

    Paper Presenter: Lisa Blake – McGill University

    Paper Presenter: Zoya Sameen – University of Chicago

    Paper Presenter: Sudipa Topdar – Illinois State University

    South Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    C022: Why Traditional Medicine? Assessing Reasons and Efforts to Reclaim Traditional Medicines in South Asia

    Organizer: Sree Padma Holt – University of Chicago

    Chair: Anthony Cerulli – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Paper Presenter: Sree Padma Holt – University of Chicago

    Paper Presenter: Anthony Cerulli – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Paper Presenter: Tawni Tidwell – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Paper Presenter: Sabrina Datoo – Reed College

    South Asia

  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm EDT
    C023: Writing the Other: Narratives of China’s Borderlands

    Organizer: Masha Kobzeva – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Chair: Victor Mair – University of Pennsylvania

    Paper Presenter: Masha Kobzeva – University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Paper Presenter: Fanghan Wang – New York University

    Paper Presenter: Charles Sanft – University of Tennessee, Knoxville

    Paper Presenter: Tineke D'Haeseleer – Muhlenberg College

    Discussant: Victor Mair – University of Pennsylvania

    China and Inner Asia

  • 5:00pm – 5:25pm EDT
    Film Expo Live Q&A: "8:15"